1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "वह गाय काली है ।"

"वह गाय काली है "

Translation:That cow is black.

October 23, 2018

20 Comments


William80638

Why is it काली and not काला? Is गाय inherently female?


samanthaal777214

Yes because it refers to cows not bulls.


AlexenderF

Same problem here


NamamiSaha

Yes गाय is female which means cow.


Then41667

Yes absoluty corret


egcw1995

Is काली both the word for the color black and the name of the goddess Kali?


vinay92
Mod

The name of the color is technically काला. काली is it's feminine form when used as an adjective.

But yes. The name of the goddess comes from the color and literally means 'the dark-complexioned one'.

Another aspect of the Hindu mother goddess is called गौरी whose name comes from the Sanskrit word for 'white'. The Hindi word गोरा (fair/white) and it's feminine form गोरी also come from the same root.


kindindia

I answered the question right but it says no


LobsangC

So what would be "That is a black cat"? Would you have to use 'ache' for that?


vinay92
Mod

वह एक काली बिल्ली है। The एक is optional.

Acche (अच्छे) means 'good' so it wouldn't really fit here.


LobsangC

I meant aich (एक), but I am passed that now, thank you.


ara611

Why can't you also answer "her cow is black?"


vinay92
Mod

'Her' would be उसकी.


Kumaran498943

Is there a simple way to remember masculine and feminine


julie300051

My translation is correct and you say that is wrong

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.