"वह गाय काली है ।"

Translation:That cow is black.

October 23, 2018

46 Comments
This discussion is locked.


William80638

Why is it काली and not काला? Is गाय inherently female?


samanthaal777214

Yes because it refers to cows not bulls.


AlexenderF

Same problem here


ph.nAncKO

That caw is black


NamamiSaha

Yes गाय is female which means cow.


Then41667

Yes absoluty corret


ph.uhy7oS

Cow is a feminine gender so it is kali and bull is only masculine


ph.kwgtII

Yes you are right


HouseEptesicus

Is काली both the word for the color black and the name of the goddess Kali?


vinay92

The name of the color is technically काला. काली is it's feminine form when used as an adjective.

But yes. The name of the goddess comes from the color and literally means 'the dark-complexioned one'.

Another aspect of the Hindu mother goddess is called गौरी whose name comes from the Sanskrit word for 'white'. The Hindi word गोरा (fair/white) and it's feminine form गोरी also come from the same root.


ph.wHQ3AN

kitna bhada hai me toh nahi padu gi..


kindindia

I answered the question right but it says no


LobsangC

So what would be "That is a black cat"? Would you have to use 'ache' for that?


vinay92

वह एक काली बिल्ली है। The एक is optional.

Acche (अच्छे) means 'good' so it wouldn't really fit here.


LobsangC

I meant aich (एक), but I am passed that now, thank you.


ara611

Why can't you also answer "her cow is black?"


vinay92

'Her' would be उसकी.


Kumaran610

Is there a simple way to remember masculine and feminine


Slytherrr

With words like ' गाय ' which means cow you know the gender because cow is female. The male is bull. But for some animals we dont have different gender names. Like for ant, चीटी. So for that, you'll just have to get used to the gender I guess. BTW, Ant is feminine in hindi


julie300051

My translation is correct and you say that is wrong


HarshuVel

Why cant it be that "cow is black"?


Bhavini123385

because वह means "that". if वह wasn't there in the sentence, then your answer would be correct!


amolkarhal

Svo structure ke nusar


ph.v18VVZ

Friends one quiz three box


ph.Zg26iR

What is काली


LobsangC

Black (female version)


ph.wHQ3AN

it mean's cow is empty


vinay92

काली (kālī) = black
खाली (khālī) = empty


ph.wHQ3AN

ye larki meri favroite hai kese khush hoti hai.


ph.4QR4vu

Can you teach me guys

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.