"Shimasaní ádí bee hólǫ́."

Translation:My maternal mother has an older sister.

October 23, 2018

17 Comments


phillinley

The answer should be maternal grandmother?

November 9, 2018

DiegoJaviUnlam

Yáʼátʼééh! Of course yes. I have reported all the errors here. The hints are wrong, the Navajo sentence is wrong, the "Correct sentence" is wrong, and "My answer should be accepted":

My maternal grandmother has an older sister.

Note: the Navajo word ádí cannot be used as a possession. Here, the possessed form is bádí. And, Navajo actually uses a possessed form for the subject and the object here, then, the English would literally be "My maternal grandmother has her older sister / bádí."

Source:

Wiktionary

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/ádí

November 15, 2018

Dan597269

Ahé heé, Diego, I was beginning to think my interpretation was incorrect.. Goshį'į' Lá.

April 8, 2019

ErnestineBegay

Its shádí for maternal side bádí for paternal side.

March 27, 2019

Teri291310

I agree. Maternal grandmother. Maternal mother does not make sense. ;)

November 15, 2018

Hedwigechouette

I also had to select maternal mother as no option to put in maternal grandmother

March 16, 2019

MexicoMadness

Thank you. I just keep reporting, sometimes a lot, because I understand this is being newly developed. I am still grateful to have access to this.

November 21, 2018

Cheryl382356

All mothers are maternal mothers.

January 7, 2019

jesi50

What is a maternal mother? Is there any other kind?

February 15, 2019

Mia871066

Shimasani is used for maternal grandma but there it is maternal mother?

January 5, 2019

LunaYogi

Still wrong. My maternal mother? Cuz that needs

February 16, 2019

LunaYogi

Clarification...

February 16, 2019

ErnestineBegay

Shi ma sani is maternal grandmother Shi nali is paternal grandmother The word for grandfather that their not using here is "shi cheii" my grandpa. There is sooo many mistakes on this app...

March 27, 2019

ErnestineBegay

Paternal grandfather is shi nali hosteen. Yahdilah!!! Yahdilah translates to gahh or wth really?

March 27, 2019

ErnestineBegay

Ádí alone means nothing. Im Navajo I know.

March 27, 2019

sikimek

Mothers are automaticly maturnal, by deffinition

April 5, 2019
Learn Navajo in just 5 minutes a day. For free.