"Shimasaní ádí bee hólǫ́."

Translation:My maternal grandmother has an older sister.

October 23, 2018

11 Comments
This discussion is locked.


phillinley

The answer should be maternal grandmother?


DiegoJaviUnlam

Yáʼátʼééh! Of course yes. I have reported all the errors here. The hints are wrong, the Navajo sentence is wrong, the "Correct sentence" is wrong, and "My answer should be accepted":

My maternal grandmother has an older sister.

Note: the Navajo word ádí cannot be used as a possession. Here, the possessed form is bádí. And, Navajo actually uses a possessed form for the subject and the object here, then, the English would literally be "My maternal grandmother has her older sister / bádí."

Source:

Wiktionary

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/ádí


Dan597269

Ahé heé, Diego, I was beginning to think my interpretation was incorrect.. Goshį'į' Lá.


ErnestineBegay

Its shádí for maternal side bádí for paternal side.


jlogsdon2

hi there! i could understand the voice of the lady. this is wonderful. the translation, well, you have more experience. i am happy that i am able to put the correct words with the voice. :) Duo will catch up with you, soon, i hope.


blackhorse649142

Its shádí for maternal side bádí for paternal side.


ErnestineBegay

Ádí alone means nothing. Im Navajo I know.


jlogsdon2

Ahehee for this beautiful voice. :):) :)

Learn Navajo in just 5 minutes a day. For free.