1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Navajo
  4. >
  5. "Shimasaní ádí bee hólǫ́."

"Shimasaní ádí bee hólǫ́."

Translation:My maternal grandmother has an older sister.

October 23, 2018

7 Comments


phillinley

The answer should be maternal grandmother?


DiegoJaviUnlam

Yáʼátʼééh! Of course yes. I have reported all the errors here. The hints are wrong, the Navajo sentence is wrong, the "Correct sentence" is wrong, and "My answer should be accepted":

My maternal grandmother has an older sister.

Note: the Navajo word ádí cannot be used as a possession. Here, the possessed form is bádí. And, Navajo actually uses a possessed form for the subject and the object here, then, the English would literally be "My maternal grandmother has her older sister / bádí."

Source:

Wiktionary

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/ádí


Dan597269

Ahé heé, Diego, I was beginning to think my interpretation was incorrect.. Goshį'į' Lá.


ErnestineBegay

Its shádí for maternal side bádí for paternal side.


blackhorse649142

Its shádí for maternal side bádí for paternal side.

Learn Navajo in just 5 minutes a day. For free.