"Shicheii ánaaí bee hólǫ́."

Translation:My maternal grandfather has an older brother.

October 24, 2018

11 Comments
This discussion is locked.


andymcl92

Could really do with some guides being added to understand the sentence structure!


jtaylor162

Whoa... the words for father and maternal grandfather are close enough to cause confusion for us beginners! Shizheʼé vs. Shicheii. I guess with matrilineal kinship, you might think of your maternal grandfather as closer than the paternal one -- almost as close a relative as your dad -- so the similarity in pronunciation is sort of logical?? At least, maybe this will help me remember...


RainAvila

Could it still mean the same thing if maternal grandpa and older brother be switched?


Tori500890

Thats what i thought, but i guess no


_XeNoX

Well, it would mean "My older maternal grandfather has a brother", which makes no sense.


ErikThrash

Why not "big brother"?


Eowyn12345

How do I type the last letter on my phone?

Learn Navajo in just 5 minutes a day. For free.