"That is his book."

Translation:वह उसकी किताब है।

October 24, 2018

5 Comments


AchmedOz

I think there is a mistake in the english translation "her" instead of "his" because the opposite indian word is "उसकी" Not " उसका"

October 24, 2018

zeebo7

This sentence could be either 'That is his book' or 'That is her book'. उसकी/उसका/उसके conjugates with the object, not the subject. The object is किताब here, which is feminine, so it is उसकी regardless of whether वह is him or her.

October 24, 2018

Ly-Loo

I thought किताब was feminine? Shoot. Are we sure?

November 4, 2018

yxnGJDdi

As Zoobo7 said उसकी could be either his or hers equally in this sentance. किताब is feminine which determines the use of उसकी instead of उसका.

November 22, 2018

Sattwik9

It could aslo be waha kitab uski hai

January 27, 2019
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.