"That is his book."

Translation:वह उसकी किताब है।

October 24, 2018

40 Comments
This discussion is locked.


AchmedOz

I think there is a mistake in the english translation "her" instead of "his" because the opposite indian word is "उसकी" Not " उसका"


zeebo7

This sentence could be either 'That is his book' or 'That is her book'. उसकी/उसका/उसके conjugates with the object, not the subject. The object is किताब here, which is feminine, so it is उसकी regardless of whether वह is him or her.


Joab70-1

How can one know if an object is masculine or feminine? Would a car be masculine? What about a chair?


shobana1256

Actually If the noun ends with'a' then it is a male if the noun ends with'i' then it is a female but for those with different endings it is complicated to judge the gender


Gita-ji

However be aware of the exceptions, e.g. आदमी (man) is a male noun. So is पक्षी (bird).


Arijitpaki

Thanks, but how can the exceptions be understood?


Bayliss076

Tq Shobana Aunty


BooBooBadger

I think it's something you learn along with vocab. Native speakers don't seem to be able to give me a precise answer either. They just are what they are. If anyone has a better answer I'd be more than happy to be corrected?


HalimaFarz

how is kithaab femine ?


SachinAllr

Sometimes it is उसकी instead of उसका. I am from India so I know hindi


Sattwik9

It could aslo be waha kitab uski hai


shobana1256

But it gave me wrong for that answer


Squidcandy

वह किताब उसकी है is a correct answer and it should be marked as such. With the flexibility of hindi, variant sentences should be accounted for.


Ly-Loo

I thought किताब was feminine? Shoot. Are we sure?


yxnGJDdi

As Zoobo7 said उसकी could be either his or hers equally in this sentance. किताब is feminine which determines the use of उसकी instead of उसका.


GiseleVieira513

The meaning of this sentence is: It is his book.


[deactivated user]

    what is the difference between "uska" and "uski"?


Gita-ji

    "uskā" refers to a masculine object; "uskī" refers to a feminine object.


Rakesh444426

    There is mistake in this answer. Uska-male Uski-female


ayshu98764

    What's the mistake?


mriMRII

    Isn't this supposed to be "that is her book"??


_Anu_05

    I think there is mistake cz in question his had been given .....but the answer shows as uski...plz anyone make this clear for me


_Anu_05

    What is the difference between "uska" and "uski"


mary.astri

    If you sre talkimg masculines it should be उसका not उसकी because the last one is for feminine


Gili838461

    Read the first answer (2nd reply) in this discussion for uska vs. uski


    [deactivated user]

      उसकी will be used for both male and female here


arimbi02

      so what's masculine form for 'book' ?


ph.iUzmgL

      Use him(उसका )and his( उसकी)


ph.kxM7oF

      In there it is "that is his book" there Want to be "वह उसका किताब है" not "उसकी" bacause ther is"his" it is a(male) then it want to be "उसका" why the option is given as "उसकी"??????????


Gita-ji

      किताब is a feminine noun, so we need उसकी, whether is it his or her book.
      Hindi is unlike English which associates the gender of the possessive with the owner—not the object owned.

      Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.