1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "That is his book."

"That is his book."

Translation:वह उसकी किताब है।

October 24, 2018

18 Comments


AchmedOz

I think there is a mistake in the english translation "her" instead of "his" because the opposite indian word is "उसकी" Not " उसका"


zeebo7

This sentence could be either 'That is his book' or 'That is her book'. उसकी/उसका/उसके conjugates with the object, not the subject. The object is किताब here, which is feminine, so it is उसकी regardless of whether वह is him or her.


Joab70-1

How can one know if an object is masculine or feminine? Would a car be masculine? What about a chair?


BoogalooBa

I think it's something you learn along with vocab. Native speakers don't seem to be able to give me a precise answer either. They just are what they are. If anyone has a better answer I'd be more than happy to be corrected?


shobana1256

Actually If the noun ends with'a' then it is a male if the noun ends with'i' then it is a female but for those with different endings it is complicated to judge the gender


DharshnS

Tq Shobana Aunty


SachinAllr

Sometimes it is उसकी instead of उसका. I am from India so I know hindi


Sattwik9

It could aslo be waha kitab uski hai


shobana1256

But it gave me wrong for that answer


Ly-Loo

I thought किताब was feminine? Shoot. Are we sure?


yxnGJDdi

As Zoobo7 said उसकी could be either his or hers equally in this sentance. किताब is feminine which determines the use of उसकी instead of उसका.


[deactivated user]

    what is the difference between "uska" and "uski"?


mri2006

    Isn't this supposed to be "that is her book"??


GiseleViei189583

    The meaning of this sentence is: It is his book.


JosephSala552576

    उसका is used for 'his' and उसकी is used for 'her'. Everytime this mistake happens.


Anusince2005

    I think there is mistake cz in question his had been given .....but the answer shows as uski...plz anyone make this clear for me

    Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.