"Emilian's shirt is nice"

Translation:Shati la Emilian ni zuri

October 24, 2018

2 Comments


EdwardThor2

Duolingo Swahili is notorious for rejecting perfectly good answers: But here's the reverse. Accepted the double wrong "shati ya Emilian ni nzuri" as mere typos.

October 24, 2018

AGreatUserName

Yeah, I wish there were a way to turn off Duolingo's acceptance of typos.

That being said, the way you said it, treating shati as a class 9/10 noun (N/N) is not a grave mistake and a lot of Swahili speakers treat all inanimate nouns as 9/10. There is quite a bit of movement and disagreement between speakers and dialects between which nouns belong in the 9/10 group and which in the 5/6 group in particular (the (ji)-ma group). Personally, I think the double error, with ya and nzuri is better than making only one of those errors, because what you have done is at least consisitent - you've just assigned shati to a different group. If you had used la with nzuri, or ya with zuri, that's less consistent, even though you're only making one error: the error then would be in your knowledge of the agreement system of Swahili. Your error now is merely to assign the word shati to the wrong class.

October 25, 2018
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.