"Langit adalah atap rumah saya."

Translation:The sky is the roof of my house.

October 24, 2018

5 Comments


Ria___

This is a strange English sentence to me, like it should sound abstract but it doesn't come across poetic enough? The idea of the sky being "the ceiling of my home" seems a lot more beautiful than the sky being "the roof of my house". Maybe because people tend to look up at their ceilings?

Unless, of course, I'm misunderstanding something in the translation. Or the Indonesian sounds more poetic than the English does.

October 24, 2018

JosephArma8

Atap (noun) : roof Ceiling (noun) : plafon

I just don’t know why the writter makes sentence like this. But you’re right, Indonesian is poetic, formal, and polite languange. And also most Indonesians are not stright to the point.

March 6, 2019

JoppeZaat

A fancy way of saying you're homeless.

February 15, 2019

JosephArma8

Lmao

March 6, 2019

RobertEddy

In either case there's no protection against rain. Does the sentence suggest stoic acceptance of primitive conditions, or is it just Duolingo being loony again?

January 4, 2019
Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.