1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "This is my home."

"This is my home."

Translation:यह मेरा घर है।

October 24, 2018

5 Comments


SuriaBhara1

Y not yah gur Mera he


vinay92
Mod

That would be 'This house is mine'.

In यह मेरा घर है - This is my house
Subject: यह - This
Object: मेरा घर - my house
Verb: है - is

In यह घर मेरा है - This house is mine
Subject: यह घर - This house
Object: मेरा - mine
Verb: है - is

As you can see, the usual word order in Hindi is subject-object-verb while it is subject-verb-object in English.


LucasDrh

How i am supposted to know this if so i duolingo has only taught letter sounds?


vinay92
Mod

You can mouseover (or click, if on the app) on each word and it will tell you what that word means.

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.