"This is my home."

Translation:यह मेरा मकान है।

October 24, 2018

18 Comments
This discussion is locked.


SuriaBhara1

Y not yah gur Mera he


vinay92

That would be 'This house is mine'.

In यह मेरा घर है - This is my house
Subject: यह - This
Object: मेरा घर - my house
Verb: है - is

In यह घर मेरा है - This house is mine
Subject: यह घर - This house
Object: मेरा - mine
Verb: है - is

As you can see, the usual word order in Hindi is subject-object-verb while it is subject-verb-object in English.


ph.MrBhF6

ma Ko pasted ha d for I don't no ok Bye


ph.YI4gt0

This is my house


LucasDrh

How i am supposted to know this if so i duolingo has only taught letter sounds?


vinay92

You can mouseover (or click, if on the app) on each word and it will tell you what that word means.


ph.Datq0g

What is the difference between mera and meri?..where to use it..


vinay92

You need to use 'mera' when it is followed by a masculine singular noun, 'mere' when it is followed by a masculine plural noun and 'meri' when followed by a feminine (singular or plural) noun.
घर is masculine so मेरा has been used.


ph.inKgAj

This is my hause


ph.inKgAj

This is my hause


ph.RmCLfY

Spelling of house is not this I will tell you


ph.6uzIeJ

What is your name in hindi

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.