"Čtyři měsíce neprší."

Translation:It hasn't rained for four months.

October 24, 2018

3 Comments


andrew_lim

There was a similar sentence, unfortunately I don't remember exactly what it was, where the Czech sentence used "už," but this one does not. Is that optional here? Would "Čtyři měsíce neprší" and "Čtyři měsíce už neprší" mean substantively different things?

October 24, 2018

Hatch-Slack
Plus

"už" shows that the rain is expected.

January 22, 2019

VladaFu
Mod

Let's say it shows that it has been a lot of time in the mind of the speaker. But the forecast could be still completely dry.

January 22, 2019
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.