1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Čtyři měsíce neprší."

"Čtyři měsíce neprší."

Translation:It hasn't rained for four months.

October 24, 2018

4 Comments


annicehoffman

How would this sentence change for, "It didnt rain for four months"?


andrew_lim

There was a similar sentence, unfortunately I don't remember exactly what it was, where the Czech sentence used "už," but this one does not. Is that optional here? Would "Čtyři měsíce neprší" and "Čtyři měsíce už neprší" mean substantively different things?


Hatch-Slack

"už" shows that the rain is expected.


VladaFu

Let's say it shows that it has been a lot of time in the mind of the speaker. But the forecast could be still completely dry.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.