1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "They are trying to speak slo…

"They are trying to speak slowly."

Translation:Snaží se mluvit pomalu.

October 24, 2018

4 Comments


BrandonCas821536

"Snaží se pomalu mluvit." Is this incorrect because of unnatural word order? Please help me to understand.


VladaFu

No, that has a different meaning!

I would understand that he is very ill and he was unable to speak but he is slowly trying to speak now.


annicehoffman

Could we say that the adverb prefers to modify the verb it directly follows? As a general guide?


VladaFu

Follows or precedes.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.