1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Tschüss, bis morgen."

"Tschüss, bis morgen."

Translation:Goodbye, until tomorrow.

April 2, 2013

8 Comments


13BelloD

I typed 'til' and they marked the sentence wrong as it is 'till'. They are teaching me GERMAN not ENGLISH!


Nehmz

is Tschüss correct? i thought it was spelled "Tschüs"


ShubhiRofi

Is "Tschüß" acceptable too?


yaliyev

Why morgen is not capitalized?


Germandy

It is not a noun here, but means "tomorrow". Der Morgen (the morning) is capitalized.


richardensor

Could this also conceivably be "bis Morgen", for instance to mean 'until morning' as you say goodnight?


zahara_dixie

I think that see you in the morning is also correct.


GinaLangri

What is wrong with "Bye, see you in the morning"?

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.