"Tschüss, bis morgen."

Translation:Goodbye, till tomorrow.

4/2/2013, 2:58:02 PM

8 Comments


Nehmz

is Tschüss correct? i thought it was spelled "Tschüs"

7/6/2013, 11:25:13 AM

ShubhiRofi

Is "Tschüß" acceptable too?

1/6/2015, 12:08:52 AM

yaliyev

Why morgen is not capitalized?

4/2/2013, 2:58:02 PM

Germandy

It is not a noun here, but means "tomorrow". Der Morgen (the morning) is capitalized.

4/2/2013, 3:34:18 PM

richardensor

Could this also conceivably be "bis Morgen", for instance to mean 'until morning' as you say goodnight?

12/12/2013, 2:28:14 PM

zahara_dixie

I think that see you in the morning is also correct.

1/29/2014, 11:02:59 AM

13BelloD

I typed 'til' and they marked the sentence wrong as it is 'till'. They are teaching me GERMAN not ENGLISH!

4/22/2017, 1:30:24 PM

GinaLangri

What is wrong with "Bye, see you in the morning"?

7/12/2018, 7:43:23 AM
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.