1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "I like that dress."

"I like that dress."

Translation:Saya suka gaun itu.

October 24, 2018

8 Comments


LobsangC

So 'suka' means like?


PERCE_NEIGE

Yes, as a verb: to like.


AnnikaQED

"gaun" seems to come from the English "gown" - does it mean "a woman's dress, either formal or informal"?


PERCE_NEIGE

Yes, it's from "gown", English. Itself from old French.

This is the official definition by the Kamus Besar:
"baju wanita model Eropa"

Translation:
European-style women's clothing.
So, not used for the traditional women clothes.


FauzanHaki9

Tidak apa apa :) Kegagalan itu adalah keberhasilan yang tertunda ^^


AVAX3M
  • Indonesian "suka" vs Japanese "suki" 好き
  • Indonesian "gaun" vs English "gown"
Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.