"यह मार्च का पहला हफ़्ता है ।"

Translation:This is the first week of March.

October 24, 2018

8 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Barb.Young

Just as natural to say “the first week in March."


juggledean

“in” is marked wrong


Wilbur111

The sentence basically says "This is March's first week".

I think that's why Duo insists on "of"… so you're not confused into thinking the postposition "ka" means "in".

I think this because I just spent ages trying to get my head around how the sentence must be structured with it meaning "in". But as soon as I realised it's actually just the usual possessive "ka," it all suddenly made sense.

I'm glad they only allowed "of March". It helped me a lot.


DerekEther1

"... first week in March" should be accepted too


Matt889745

This is the first week in March is not accepted. Come on get it sorted guys!


SusheelSai1

Can u tell me the rule of the


diddy985025

how will we know when to say ko,ka,ki?


gnayinyanui

I said right but its saying weong actually my English is bad

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.