1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "यह मार्च का पहला हफ़्ता है ।"

"यह मार्च का पहला हफ़्ता है "

Translation:This is the first week of March.

October 24, 2018

5 Comments


Barb.Young

Just as natural to say “the first week in March."


juggledean

“in” is marked wrong


Wilbur111

The sentence basically says "This is March's first week".

I think that's why Duo insists on "of"… so you're not confused into thinking the postposition "ka" means "in".

I think this because I just spent ages trying to get my head around how the sentence must be structured with it meaning "in". But as soon as I realised it's actually just the usual possessive "ka," it all suddenly made sense.

I'm glad they only allowed "of March". It helped me a lot.


SusheelSai1

Can u tell me the rule of the


DerekEther1

"... first week in March" should be accepted too

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.