"Grandmother is more beautiful than you."

Translation:नानी आपसे ज़्यादा सुंदर हैं।

October 24, 2018

16 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Nikhil66930

Is ज़्यादा essential here? So could i also say: नानी‌ आपसे सुंदर हैं ।


Prya_hindi

Yes ziada is optional, I was marked right with : nani tujse sundar hai.


_jesuisbrun_

That is absolutely savage.


H2PlaysYT

What's the difference between 'thumse' and 'thujse'?


zeebo7

Politeness (I believe तुमसे is more polite that तुझसे).


shukal_punit

'Tumse' is more respectful than 'tujse'


SyedaAbeeha

Tum is used for someone who is your same age while tujhse is used for a younger.


CathyIsAwesome

Why is apse used here of instead tudjse?


Zerenei

Both are correct ways of saying it, just depends on the level of formality you want to use. तू is generally a disrespectful word, I would advise against using it. Sadly much of this course uses it as an example instead of आप​


dinekum

Due to respect.. Aap is more respectful...


Shikken

'Aapse' means you(with respect)


SyedaAbeeha

Aapse is used for an elder. Tujhse for a younger. Tumse is used for any your age. Here we can use any of the three. I am a native hindi speaker here to teach my youngers .


Isabel492969

What's the difference between "zyada" and "aur"? Can I also say: "nani aur sundar hai"?


Sukabya35

Grandma kese jhadha suder ho sakthi hai


madhavi212667

Can i say nani tumse jyada sundar hai?

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.