1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "Grandmother is more beautifu…

"Grandmother is more beautiful than you."

Translation:नानी आपसे ज़्यादा सुंदर हैं।

October 24, 2018

17 Comments


Nikhil66930

Is ज़्यादा essential here? So could i also say: नानी‌ आपसे सुंदर हैं ।


dinekum

Yes important because there may be less or more beautiful..


CathyIsAwesome

Why is apse used here of instead tudjse?


Zerenei

Both are correct ways of saying it, just depends on the level of formality you want to use. तू is generally a disrespectful word, I would advise against using it. Sadly much of this course uses it as an example instead of आप​


dinekum

Due to respect.. Aap is more respectful...


RashikKen

'Aapse' means you(with respect)


_jesuisbrun_

That is absolutely savage.


hsadak

What's the difference between 'thumse' and 'thujse'?


zeebo7

Politeness (I believe तुमसे is more polite that तुझसे).


shukal_punit

'Tumse' is more respectful than 'tujse'


nbbarathy

दादी तुमसे बहुत सुंदर है। is it wrong ?


EthanJose10

Yeah, it should be "दादी तुमसे ज्यादा सुंदर हैI"


Vijay_7

Ethan..can you provide justification?


Riya669625

Nope its not but tum is used for people your age or younger


KJOMG

What's the difference between "Thusey" and "Aapsey"?

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.