"Αυτή είναι η σκάλα."

Translation:These are the stairs.

October 24, 2018

11 Comments


jabmdan

I regularly say "this is the stairs". "Stairs" can act as a collective singular noun in situations like this in some varieties of English, but the answer is not accepted.

October 24, 2018

StellaNtal

Correct me if I'm wrong,not a native speaker of english here, but i think if we want to use it in singular as a collective noun we use a flight of stairs,staircase,stairway.Not very sure if we can say, for instance, "where does this stairs go?" instead of "where do these stairs go?"

October 24, 2018

jaye16
Mod

As a native English speaker, I agree with StellaNtal. But I also did a google search and "this is the stairs" doesn't register on the Ngram scale and google search just switches it over to "these..." So, it's not used broadly enough to be included.

October 25, 2018

Jon345104

So αυτή is both singular and plural

April 7, 2019

jaye16
Mod

No, the difference occurs here because the English word "stairs" is plural but the Greek word "σκάλα" is singular.

April 7, 2019

Jon345104

So plural would be οι σκάλες when would that be used. Just for 2 or more staircases?

June 13, 2019

jaye16
Mod

That's right and then we would only use..."staircases" as in "That building has three staircases."

June 14, 2019

DianaWard7

The English word stairs is plural, but it can also be used in the singular without the plural s. So "this is the stair" should be counted as correct.

See Merriam Websters dictionary: "Definition of stair 1 : a series of steps or flights of steps for passing from one level to another —often used in plural but singular or plural in construction"

May 28, 2019

jaye16
Mod

Yes, we'd checked some other dictionaries as well before opting for the present-day usage.

Macmillan, Collins, Oxford, Cambridge which all say " old use or literary". And even Merriam Websters only gives examples with "stairs". And Ngram here

May 28, 2019

desMines

Would "This is the ladder." also be correct?

June 13, 2019

jaye16
Mod

That's right and it's one of the accepted translations.

June 14, 2019
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.