1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "ये लोग क्या खायेंगे?"

"ये लोग क्या खायेंगे?"

Translation:What will these people eat?

October 24, 2018

7 Comments


Kateykr

Can't this sentence also be completed with khaayengee?


zeebo7

I think the word 'people' is a masculin noun, so even if it was a group of women, using लोग to refer to them entails you still need to conjugate with े.


JerryCurry3

दोस्त is also a masculine noun, yet we say मेरी दोस्त referring to a female friend. :-)


no.name.42

I think it's similar to how in Spanish "amigo" changes with gender, but "persona" is always feminine.


bilboinamerica

According to my partner who's a native speaker, the female version would be correct when referring to a group of women.


murari261284

How i will ask- will these people eat?

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.