"ये लोग क्या खायेंगे?"

Translation:What will these people eat?

October 24, 2018

4 Comments


Kateykr
Plus

Can't this sentence also be completed with khaayengee?

October 24, 2018

zeebo7

I think the word 'people' is a masculin noun, so even if it was a group of women, using लोग to refer to them entails you still need to conjugate with े.

October 24, 2018

Kateykr
Plus

Thanks, Zeebo

October 25, 2018

bilboinamerica

According to my partner who's a native speaker, the female version would be correct when referring to a group of women.

December 30, 2018
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.