1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "कल सोमवार है ।"

"कल सोमवार है "

Translation:Tomorrow is Monday.

October 24, 2018

7 Comments


sandrayojana

This sounds so sad in any language


carsten858691

It is sunday today and this comment really made me laugh, thank you.


hsadak

How can we know if it is tomorrow or yesterday?


MarcinM85

It depends on the tense. If it is future (or present, like here), it means tomorrow. If it is past, then it means yesterday.


benros1

@MarcinM85 meant that ''है'' indicates that the tense is present.


maz1269

yes, so if this works like in english, then it's "tomorrow". tomorrow IS (present, not future, mind you), but yesterday WAS (necessarily past, never present)


ph.SIA4UG

था would indicate past tense

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.