"this"

Translation:kēia

October 24, 2018

8 Comments


Anna879361

there was two options: kēia and kela I accidentally clicked kela and it said I had a typo, but then I did it again and it said it was wrong

October 24, 2018

rabelon

"Kela" means "that", but is a particular class of "that." Kela indicates that the object is far from the speakers. Kena indicates that the object is close or within reach.

November 14, 2018

Lan548552

How do you make the marlings over the letters?

November 19, 2018

CharlesWil267432

I just copied and pasted.

January 8, 2019

Anna879361

I cant. it just says I need to fix it but tells me its still correct.

January 18, 2019

kelii....

There should be little buttons on the site that you click for the vowels with the macrons. If you are on a mobile device, that may be the problem if you do not have those buttons.

December 2, 2018

Anna879361

oh! smart!

January 18, 2019

CharlesWil267432

ke'ia is a very much used variation of kēia.

January 1, 2019

Related Discussions

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.