"this"

Translation:kēia

October 24, 2018

11 Comments


rabelon

"Kela" means "that", but is a particular class of "that." Kela indicates that the object is far from the speakers. Kena indicates that the object is close or within reach.


CharlesWil267432

ke'ia is a very much used variation of kēia.


Akamai14

It is permissible to enter a ':' after a vowel to denote that the vowel has a kahako: over it.


Annabanana_65

there was two options: kēia and kela I accidentally clicked kela and it said I had a typo, but then I did it again and it said it was wrong


Lan548552

How do you make the marlings over the letters?


kelii....

There should be little buttons on the site that you click for the vowels with the macrons. If you are on a mobile device, that may be the problem if you do not have those buttons.


Annabanana_65

I cant. it just says I need to fix it but tells me its still correct.


CharlesWil267432

I just copied and pasted.


BugAboo716171

I accidentally hit kéla. Which is "that" not "this" and i got it correct, this is incorrect

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.