"Dnes večer odjedu."

Translation:I am going to leave tonight.

October 24, 2018

6 Comments
This discussion is locked.


BjrnMrtens

Doesn't "I leave tonight" have the same meaning?


BoneheadBass

In English the meaning is pretty much the same, but it would be used less often, I think, than "I am going to leave tonight," at least in the US. Also, the verb in the Czech sentence is perfective, so what looks like the present-tense form is actually the future tense. "I am going to leave...." reflects this a bit better, I think, than "I leave." (Still, it might be considered for adding as an alternative, depending on what the team's CZ natives feel is appropriate for the verb.)


DavidMills574753

I came into this discussion with the same thought as BjrnMrtens, and his translation is possible from the word choice. It may depend on the context, e.g. "When do you leave?" "I leave tonight" is a perfectly valid conversation.


BoneheadBass

Yes, I (native AmE) agree that your example is quite workable on the English side, at least. If you used it and it was not accepted, the team may have concluded that it's not a good fit without the appropriate context.


KigeliaAfricana

Isn't "I will leave this evening" a more accurate translation?

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.