"Dnes večer odjedu."

Translation:I am going to leave tonight.

October 24, 2018

2 Comments


BjrnMrtens

Doesn't "I leave tonight" have the same meaning?

October 24, 2018

BoneheadBass

In English the meaning is pretty much the same, but it would be used less often, I think, than "I am going to leave tonight," at least in the US. Also, the verb in the Czech sentence is perfective, so what looks like the present-tense form is actually the future tense. "I am going to leave...." reflects this a bit better, I think, than "I leave." (Still, it might be considered for adding as an alternative, depending on what the team's CZ natives feel is appropriate for the verb.)

October 25, 2018
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.