1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Dnes večer odjedu."

"Dnes večer odjedu."

Translation:I am going to leave tonight.

October 24, 2018

3 Comments


BjrnMrtens

Doesn't "I leave tonight" have the same meaning?


BoneheadBass

In English the meaning is pretty much the same, but it would be used less often, I think, than "I am going to leave tonight," at least in the US. Also, the verb in the Czech sentence is perfective, so what looks like the present-tense form is actually the future tense. "I am going to leave...." reflects this a bit better, I think, than "I leave." (Still, it might be considered for adding as an alternative, depending on what the team's CZ natives feel is appropriate for the verb.)

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.