1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topik: English
  4. >
  5. "The public bathrooms are her…

"The public bathrooms are here."

Terjemahan:Kamar mandi-kamar mandi umum di sini.

May 10, 2014

22 Komentar


Utnapis

I think the Indonesian expression can mean singular (a bathroom) also. Is there a way to explicitly form the plural? (I tried kamar-kamar mandi... but it was not accepted).


angie6801

Not a "kamar kamar mandi" but "beberapa kamar mandi"


DedeDika

Ya bgtlah' kan kalau banyak asyik juga bgt kira2 , x2 juga asyik..!


TioAldo99

in plural kamar-kamar mandi is more logic but usually we just say kamar mandi (even in plural)


PERCE_NEIGE

"Kamar mandi-kamar mandi umum di sini" = accepted.

And "Kamar mandi umum ada di sini" = accepted.


Naffy7

I tried kamar mandi-kamar mandi and still not accepted. Machine..


Tito184235

Metafora, dalam bahasa indonesia. Orang bisa masuk bentuk tunggal dan jamak, seorang (tunggal), dua orang (jamak). Cukup jawab kamar mandi umum sudah mewakili bentuk jamak.


BryantXJ99

I wrote "kamar kecil", why isn't it accepted as an alternative? Ah, Indonesia and their lot of languages...


samiunn

How about "Kamar mandi umum ada disini" ?


reyzvolution

I think it should be accepted, too! Did you suggest it? Oh, and it's di sini instead of disini :D


PERCE_NEIGE

"Kamar mandi umum ada di sini" was accepted (may 2017)


angie6801

That's wrong.. "bathrooms" is plural not only one. You should add "Beberapa"


PERCE_NEIGE

No, you can sometimes use singular to mean a plural in Indonesian, and it was accepted.


PERCE_NEIGE

What's better "ada" or "berada" here?


SahatAgust

beberapa kamar mandi ada disini


Elnight

This app is too formal


nugrahaden

menurut saya : kamar mandi umumnya disini.


sciehash.sc

As a native speaker, actually that's unusual and weird translation. We'd rather translate it as: "Kamar mandi umum (ada) di sini" (translate "Bathrooms" as the same as singular) or "Beberapa kamar mandi umum (ada) di sini" (add "Beberapa" to tell that the "Bathrooms" is plural).

These are more common sentence/translation used by native.


Enjoy_Your_Time

Duo Kenapa? Kena Stroke?

Pelajari Bahasa Inggris 5 menit saja sehari. Gratis.