"Your umbrella is purple."

Translation:Il tuo ombrello è viola.

April 2, 2013

20 Comments


paigeomatic

...doesn't the gender of the color change to match the gender of the noun it is describing? Or does the ending only change singular to plural (viola to viole, like bianca and bianche, maybe)?

April 2, 2013

mukkapazza

You're right, generally the color changes (giallo, gialla, gialli, gialle...) but viola is an exception.

April 2, 2013

phaskin4

Wish that was a side-note they mentioned before giving this question. x_x

January 31, 2014

wuzeq

So it doesn't change at all? Neither in singular nor plural?

April 6, 2014

Violitta

viola is an exception ;-)

September 25, 2014

RobinHensens

I read a helpful tip in another comment thread: Colors that are named after flowers do not change gender and do not have a plural form, such as "rosa" (a rose) and "viola" (a violet). And the only color that does not change gender but it unfortunately also not named after a flower is "azzuro"!

February 11, 2015

edalbert31

Why isn't il vostro ombrello è viola also correct?

March 4, 2014

Flossie250896

It's il Suo

December 19, 2018

jepoy_ureta

Is Viola the only exception?

September 24, 2014

wiplala

no, also "blu" and "rosa"

September 25, 2014

Violitta

Do you mean "azzurro" and "rossa"?

September 25, 2014

wiplala

No, azzurro(another word for blue) changes, so does rossa (red), but blu (blue) and rosa (pink) don't change.

September 25, 2014

Violitta

Grazie )))

September 25, 2014

casey.zhu18

Is 'porpora' or 'viola' a more accurate translation for 'purple'? I would assume 'porpora' means purple and 'viola' means violet?

December 30, 2014

jonathick

Il vostro ombrello is correct.

March 23, 2014

skumancer

Isn't it ok to also say Tuo ombrello è viola?

July 1, 2014

wiplala

no, you have to use IL tuo ombrello

August 12, 2014

Radamian

why does the sentence require an article before "your" when in Italian?

August 7, 2014

wiplala

always, except for close family singular. so: your mother - tua madre, your father - tuo padre, your cousin - tuo nipote/cugino. (nipote = son or daughter of you brother/sister and cugino/a = sun or daughter of you uncle or aunt. Nipote is also grandson or granddaughter) BUT: plural needs an article. so: your sisters - le tue sorelle, your brothers - i tuoi fratelli. etc.

August 12, 2014

Radamian

grazie

August 12, 2014
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.