1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Your umbrella is purple."

"Your umbrella is purple."

Translation:Il tuo ombrello è viola.

April 2, 2013

19 Comments


paigeomatic

...doesn't the gender of the color change to match the gender of the noun it is describing? Or does the ending only change singular to plural (viola to viole, like bianca and bianche, maybe)?


mukkapazza

You're right, generally the color changes (giallo, gialla, gialli, gialle...) but viola is an exception.


phaskin4

Wish that was a side-note they mentioned before giving this question. x_x


Violitta

viola is an exception ;-)


wuzeq

So it doesn't change at all? Neither in singular nor plural?


RobinHensens

I read a helpful tip in another comment thread: Colors that are named after flowers do not change gender and do not have a plural form, such as "rosa" (a rose) and "viola" (a violet). And the only color that does not change gender but it unfortunately also not named after a flower is "azzuro"!


edalbert31

Why isn't il vostro ombrello è viola also correct?


jepoy_ureta

Is Viola the only exception?


wiplala

no, also "blu" and "rosa"


Violitta

Do you mean "azzurro" and "rossa"?


wiplala

No, azzurro(another word for blue) changes, so does rossa (red), but blu (blue) and rosa (pink) don't change.


casey.zhu18

Is 'porpora' or 'viola' a more accurate translation for 'purple'? I would assume 'porpora' means purple and 'viola' means violet?


jonathick

Il vostro ombrello is correct.


skumancer

Isn't it ok to also say Tuo ombrello è viola?


wiplala

no, you have to use IL tuo ombrello


Radamian

why does the sentence require an article before "your" when in Italian?


wiplala

always, except for close family singular. so: your mother - tua madre, your father - tuo padre, your cousin - tuo nipote/cugino. (nipote = son or daughter of you brother/sister and cugino/a = sun or daughter of you uncle or aunt. Nipote is also grandson or granddaughter) BUT: plural needs an article. so: your sisters - le tue sorelle, your brothers - i tuoi fratelli. etc.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.