"Your umbrella is purple."

Translation:Il tuo ombrello è viola.

April 2, 2013

20 Comments
This discussion is locked.


paigeomatic

...doesn't the gender of the color change to match the gender of the noun it is describing? Or does the ending only change singular to plural (viola to viole, like bianca and bianche, maybe)?


mukkapazza

You're right, generally the color changes (giallo, gialla, gialli, gialle...) but viola is an exception.


phaskin4

Wish that was a side-note they mentioned before giving this question. x_x


Violitta

viola is an exception ;-)


wuzeq

So it doesn't change at all? Neither in singular nor plural?


FelixLindheimer

No. Same with "rosa" and i guess "blu". Not sure about verde, i think it's "verdi" as a plural...


RobinHensens

I read a helpful tip in another comment thread: Colors that are named after flowers do not change gender and do not have a plural form, such as "rosa" (a rose) and "viola" (a violet). And the only color that does not change gender but it unfortunately also not named after a flower is "azzuro"!


Nathaniel269

Azzurro does change gender


jzzybme

With Italian colors, blu (true blue), rosa (pink), and viola (violet/purple). These colors don't change their ending.

Also, colors that have their singular end in -e, like arrancione and marrone, will only change to -i endings in the plural. They won't agree with -e plurals. For example, "Scarpe marroni = brown shoes"


edalbert31

Why isn't il vostro ombrello è viola also correct?


jzzybme

It is because vostro indicates more that one "you", so you would have to use "umbrellaS." It's strange for a group of people to own the same umbrella.

Il vostro ombrelli sono viola would be the only acceptable way to use voi.


jepoy_ureta

Is Viola the only exception?


wiplala

no, also "blu" and "rosa"


Violitta

Do you mean "azzurro" and "rossa"?


wiplala

No, azzurro(another word for blue) changes, so does rossa (red), but blu (blue) and rosa (pink) don't change.


casey.zhu18

Is 'porpora' or 'viola' a more accurate translation for 'purple'? I would assume 'porpora' means purple and 'viola' means violet?


jonathick

Il vostro ombrello is correct.


skumancer

Isn't it ok to also say Tuo ombrello è viola?


wiplala

no, you have to use IL tuo ombrello

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.