1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Mereka berjaga-jaga di depan…

"Mereka berjaga-jaga di depan gedung."

Translation:They are on the watch in front of the building.

October 25, 2018

11 Comments


GERG297672

They are on watch in front of the building. THIS IS BETTER


dkfour

"on the watch" means something quute different. should be "on watch" or "guarding".


wolfe.mcbr

On the watch could have 2 meanings.

  • on the clock (which i think is what dkfour means), or

  • on the guard shift (as in on night watch) (which i think is what duo lingo means)


joK8Un

they are guarding in front of the building


BinginClare

For a language course, Duolingo is far too slow to make changes when app users let them know there is an issue with a sentence. Duo you should be more responsive. 'On watch' is the usual way of describing this action.


avsyap

In a different example, Duolingo only accepts "keeping guard", while for this one, only "on the watch" is accepted. Very confusing. Standing guard is not even accepted.


Chuck919019

Totally agree. This translation is ❤❤❤❤.


johnoe

They are on guard in front of that building?


JudithAver

It accepts: They keep watch in front of the building.

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.