"Mother, I am going to Shiprock."

Translation:Shimá Naatʼáanii Nééz góó déyá.

2 months ago

8 Comments


DanielleNo676236

Im just gonna say this was a step too far for "intro" level for me to type this out. Perhaps a cultural bias, I have not yet hear the language, but also have no way to remember which of the many many repeated vowels have accents. Not sure I have the word order for grammer yet either. The hints for the hover over are still difficult to decipher the sentence with.

2 months ago

DiegoJaviUnlam
DiegoJaviUnlam

This is my deck on TinyCards ( I am still working on it, and adding corrections from other resources. I hope the problem with the apostrophe can be solved soon, or else the same problems with the writing will persist on the deck):

https://tinycards.duolingo.com/decks/Gvp4tRvZ/duolingo-navajo

I hope it helps! :)

2 months ago

DiegoJaviUnlam
DiegoJaviUnlam

Yáʼátʼééh! I think you have a great point here. Still, I need to say that this is a course in an early stage (Beta phase), and it would be very difficult to catch the word meanings, the use of the accents, and the sentence order with the only use of Duolingo. I have tried to do the same, but I have advanced in the course only with the help from other resourses, as NavajoWOTD.com (with audio), Wiktionary, watching videos, and others. Also, I am using the proper Navajo layout (using Multiling Keyboard on Android, and also installing the layout on Windows 10), and my plan is to start practicing the handwriting with the examples words and sentences in this course. Previously, I have made a compilation of cards on TinyCards. So, I agree with you that learning Navajo without audio and some grammar clues can be as difficult as to try learning Vietnamese without any clue about pronunciations or audio. Still, I think the Beta testers can reach solutions while starting the approach to Navajo. And, I have hopes, the solutions are coming here soon. :)

Enjoy Walking in Beauty!

2 months ago

0-3
0-3

I: Mama SHIMA. I, your son NAAT AND daughter ANI are INTERESTED in taking the kids: EVAN, EVE & ZACK to play in the GOO at SHIPROCK before DENNY'S closes.

Is that a "YA? or a no?"

Either way ... I'm GOING to SHIPROCK! I'm going to SHIPROCK with them all! Hahaha!

SHIMÁ NAAT ' Á ANI IN ÉÉ Z GÓÓ DÉYÁ.

ACCENTS: 8 ´´´´´´´´ 1: '

Shimá Naat'áaniinééz góó deya?

1 month ago

soolah
soolah

Download the multilingl app...it has a navajo keyboard...

2 weeks ago

Secana1
Secana1

I typed "Naatʼáanii" right in my answer, but it got flagged as having a typo. What's up with that?

1 month ago

TexVathing
TexVathing

Same here.

1 month ago

DmitryReve
DmitryReve

Anybody speaking Navajo, please, at least go to forvo.com and pronounce words.

1 week ago
Learn Navajo in just 5 minutes a day. For free.