1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Navajo
  4. >
  5. "Mother, I am going to Shipro…

"Mother, I am going to Shiprock."

Translation:Shimá Naatʼáanii Nééz góó déyá.

October 25, 2018

25 Comments


DanielleNo676236

Im just gonna say this was a step too far for "intro" level for me to type this out. Perhaps a cultural bias, I have not yet hear the language, but also have no way to remember which of the many many repeated vowels have accents. Not sure I have the word order for grammer yet either. The hints for the hover over are still difficult to decipher the sentence with.


DiegoJaviUnlam

This is my deck on TinyCards ( I am still working on it, and adding corrections from other resources. I hope the problem with the apostrophe can be solved soon, or else the same problems with the writing will persist on the deck):

https://tinycards.duolingo.com/decks/Gvp4tRvZ/duolingo-navajo

I hope it helps! :)


Sam457172

Thank you so much this is very helpful!!


LickSkillet

I'll look that up. Thanks!


DiegoJaviUnlam

Yáʼátʼééh! I think you have a great point here. Still, I need to say that this is a course in an early stage (Beta phase), and it would be very difficult to catch the word meanings, the use of the accents, and the sentence order with the only use of Duolingo. I have tried to do the same, but I have advanced in the course only with the help from other resourses, as NavajoWOTD.com (with audio), Wiktionary, watching videos, and others. Also, I am using the proper Navajo layout (using Multiling Keyboard on Android, and also installing the layout on Windows 10), and my plan is to start practicing the handwriting with the examples words and sentences in this course. Previously, I have made a compilation of cards on TinyCards. So, I agree with you that learning Navajo without audio and some grammar clues can be as difficult as to try learning Vietnamese without any clue about pronunciations or audio. Still, I think the Beta testers can reach solutions while starting the approach to Navajo. And, I have hopes, the solutions are coming here soon. :)

Enjoy Walking in Beauty!


StarFur1

If you tap the words it'll tell you how to spell it


0-3

I: Mama SHIMA. I, your son NAAT AND daughter ANI are INTERESTED in taking the kids: EVAN, EVE & ZACK to play in the GOO at SHIPROCK before DENNY'S closes.

Is that a "YA? or a no?"

Either way ... I'm GOING to SHIPROCK! I'm going to SHIPROCK with them all! Hahaha!

SHIMÁ NAAT ' Á ANI IN ÉÉ Z GÓÓ DÉYÁ.

ACCENTS: 8 ´´´´´´´´ 1: '

Shimá Naat'áaniinééz góó deya?


soolah

Download the multilingl app...it has a navajo keyboard...


MexicoMadness

I was using the multińingual app for android and now I found one that google has that is even easier for me, because it has all the letters listed individually, with and without markers so you don't have to hold down the key to choose the correct marker.


Jaenae22

When will I use Naat'áanii Nééz or Naat'áaniinééz? Sometimes it flags me for errors or counts it wrong when I have to spell. I don't hear a difference in the pronunciation.


DmitryReve

Anybody speaking Navajo, please, at least go to forvo.com and pronounce words.


RobertMoog

What does Nééz mean?


azraelgnosis

From what I've gathered, it means something like "tall" or "long" but is used here as part of a title which is also a name of a place.

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/%C3%A1l%C3%A1n%C3%A9%C3%A9z


chadnystrom

also note: there is a different name for the town and the rock in dine bizaad. in english its the same word.


Secana1

I typed "Naatʼáanii" right in my answer, but it got flagged as having a typo. What's up with that?


HelloIAmNoah

Did you just type "Naat'áanii" instead of "Naat'áanii Nééz?" You need both parts.


Kevin968039

See my comment below


Kevin968039

Naat'áanii Nééz is what I typed and even though it was marked 'correct', it then told me that I could Also say it Another way- which was Word-for-word, Accent-by-accent precisely what I wrote (including punctuation). So I think we may all be experiencing a Glitch in the Duolingo programming itself.


HelloIAmNoah

Déyá vs deyá?


chris103939

what is shiprock?


AndroidJackson

Best way to do it is write every phrase down to familiarize yourself with spelling and punctuation.

Learn Navajo in just 5 minutes a day. For free.