"My uncle is my aunt's husband."

Translation:Paman saya adalah suami tante saya.

October 25, 2018

15 Comments
This discussion is locked.


adesdas

I don't understand how to know about the word order in this sentence.

Why "my aunt's husband" is:

suami tante saya

and cannot be

tante saya suami

What is the rule?

Thx


MuhammadAnshory

Indonesian language rule is different from english, we put possesive pronoun always at the last..

i.e my book = buku saya My aunt = tante saya My aunt' husband = suami tante saya


Babylonix

Intriguing to learn that in Bahasa Indonesia "tante" means "aunt" as it does in Dutch and German. Must be one of the many Dutch words in the Indonesian lexicon.

Best regards!


RobertEddy

When do we use the "adalah" and when do we leave it out?


DiegoJaviUnlam

Halo teman! The word "adalah" is a predicate marker. So, when the subject is known, it can be dropped, but the speaker would use a stop, a pause in the place of "adalah".

This sentence would be:

Paman saya (pause) suami tante saya.

I hope it it helps.

Selamat belajar! :)


lockers001

I like your explanation. I usually tell people to use adalah for emphasis the subject. I like you explanation better.


RobertEddy

Thanks, your comment really cleared up my adalah confusion.


Karthik03121811

Pamanku adalah suami kepada tanteku shd be correct


MuhammadAnshory

You don't need to use conjunction to show possesive, thus kepada is not necessary


TarjeiGrnv

An Indonesian friend told me i shouldn't use "paman" and "tante" in the same sentence, because "paman" is etymologically Indonesian, and "tante" Dutch. It should either be "paman" and "bibi" (native Indonesian words) or "om" and "tante" (imported dutch words).


Thuy84379

Why is this answer not accepted "Pamanku adalah suami tante saya."?


H.pJVc

why not Pamannya instead of Paman saya?


Karthik03121811

Pamanya indicate someone's uncle and "not mine. Mine are defined as "ku", äku", "saya"


H.pJVc

Okay, thank you


Blasteran

Tanteku should be accepted

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.