1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "My uncle is my aunt's husban…

"My uncle is my aunt's husband."

Translation:Paman saya adalah suami tante saya.

October 25, 2018

9 Comments


adesdas

I don't understand how to know about the word order in this sentence.

Why "my aunt's husband" is:

suami tante saya

and cannot be

tante saya suami

What is the rule?

Thx


RobertEddy

When do we use the "adalah" and when do we leave it out?


DiegoJaviUnlam

Halo teman! The word "adalah" is a predicate marker. So, when the subject is known, it can be dropped, but the speaker would use a stop, a pause in the place of "adalah".

This sentence would be:

Paman saya (pause) suami tante saya.

I hope it it helps.

Selamat belajar! :)


lockers001

I like your explanation. I usually tell people to use adalah for emphasis the subject. I like you explanation better.


RobertEddy

Thanks, your comment really cleared up my adalah confusion.


Karthik03121811

Pamanku adalah suami kepada tanteku shd be correct


H.pJVc

why not Pamannya instead of Paman saya?


Karthik03121811

Pamanya indicate someone's uncle and "not mine. Mine are defined as "ku", äku", "saya"


H.pJVc

Okay, thank you

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.