"My uncle is my aunt's husband."

Translation:Paman saya adalah suami tante saya.

October 25, 2018

4 Comments


RobertEddy

When do we use the "adalah" and when do we leave it out?

October 25, 2018

DiegoJaviUnlam

Halo teman! The word "adalah" is a predicate marker. So, when the subject is known, it can be dropped, but the speaker would use a stop, a pause in the place of "adalah".

This sentence would be:

Paman saya (pause) suami tante saya.

I hope it it helps.

Selamat belajar! :)

October 25, 2018

lockers001

I like your explanation. I usually tell people to use adalah for emphasis the subject. I like you explanation better.

October 25, 2018

RobertEddy

Thanks, your comment really cleared up my adalah confusion.

October 26, 2018
Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.