"This is your book."

Translation:Ini bukumu.

October 25, 2018

11 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Andy440836

Should "buku ini milikmu" also be accepted as correct?


AVAX3M

No. That would be "this book is yours". Different subjects, different predicates.


Rick392366

Here is more info about the word order in a noun phrase :

Adjectives, Noun Phrase, Tips & Notes, Addendum.
https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/31285942

'ini' , 'itu', Tips & Notes, Addendum.
https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/31492712


KyrieDomineJesus

Anyone who is wondering why "Buku ini kamu" doesn't work: the second of Rick's links is for you.


Dani131202

I got a multiple choice saying "Ini bukuAnda". I guess there should be a space between buku and Anda?


WayangOrang

Bukumu ini? = Is this your book ?


GloriaJose16

The voice say bukukamu


Rhicke1

I was marked wrong for the correct response, down to the letter. Why?


akucintaDani

Depends what you answered

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.