1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "This is your book."

"This is your book."

Translation:Ini bukumu.

October 25, 2018

9 Comments


Andy440836

Should "buku ini milikmu" also be accepted as correct?


AVAX3M

No. That would be "this book is yours". Different subjects, different predicates.


Dani131202

I got a multiple choice saying "Ini bukuAnda". I guess there should be a space between buku and Anda?


Rick392366

Here is more info about the word order in a noun phrase :

Adjectives, Noun Phrase, Tips & Notes, Addendum.
https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/31285942

'ini' , 'itu', Tips & Notes, Addendum.
https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/31492712


KyrieDomineJesus

Anyone who is wondering why "Buku ini kamu" doesn't work: the second of Rick's links is for you.


WayangOrang

Bukumu ini? = Is this your book ?


GloriaJose16

The voice say bukukamu

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.