"Je suis riche !"

Translation:I am rich!

April 2, 2013

17 Comments
This discussion is locked.


polomare

Is the exclamation point a space away from the last letter in riche on purpose? ("riche_!") Is this proper for French?

May 6, 2013

FrederickEason

Yes.

May 8, 2013

mitaine56

No the ! is immediately beside the last word. but for : you have to leave a space before and after the word. Duo is wrong. I'm native.

December 24, 2013

Remy

In French, you have to put a space both before and after all two- (or more) part punctuation marks and symbols, including : ; « » ! ? % $ #

December 24, 2013

mitaine56

Remy, could it be possible that each country has a different manner to write it. Here's an official site from Canada and for the exclamation, it's right beside the last word, without a space. http://www.btb.termiumplus.gc.ca/redac-chap?lang=fra&lettr=chapsect6&info0=6.6

December 24, 2013

Remy

Hi, since we do not take hearts away for punctuation mistakes, it seems easier to stick to the French (from France) rule. Thanks!

December 26, 2013

antlane

On demandait à Diogène à quelle heure il fallait dîner : Si l'on est riche, répondit-il, quand on veut ; si l'on est pauvre, quand on peut.

July 1, 2013

PERCE_NEIGE

Very good quote! Translation :"“A man once asked Diogenes what was the proper time for supper, and he made answer, "If you are a rich man, whenever you please; and if you are a poor man, whenever you can”"

March 6, 2014

mitaine56

antlane- Bien dit! hahahha

February 1, 2014

carolisdias

Is the R in 'riche' pronounced the same way the R in 'rich'?

June 16, 2013

Remy

The "R" sound is very hard to pronounce for non native French speakers. It is sort of raspy sound pronounced in the back of the throat.

November 11, 2013

franpandol

if i am a man, ¿do i have to say "je suis rich"?

April 13, 2013

bdbrophy

According to wiktionary, "riche" is both masculine and feminine. So "riche" should be ok for a man.

May 30, 2013

StefanusPa

I can do it but I cant get the logical explanation. What's the difference between riche and riches? Or other words that using s in the end?

December 22, 2013

mitaine56

riche is singular and riches is plural, but we don't pronounce the S

December 30, 2013

SweatKool

On this one, do you pronounce it, "je suiz reesh" or "je soo reesh". Wasn't sure.

November 21, 2013

Remy

It sounds like "je sui reesh"

December 5, 2013
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.