1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Je suis riche !"

"Je suis riche !"

Translation:I am rich!

April 2, 2013

17 Comments
This discussion is locked.


polomare

Is the exclamation point a space away from the last letter in riche on purpose? ("riche_!") Is this proper for French?


mitaine56

No the ! is immediately beside the last word. but for : you have to leave a space before and after the word. Duo is wrong. I'm native.


Remy

In French, you have to put a space both before and after all two- (or more) part punctuation marks and symbols, including : ; « » ! ? % $ #


mitaine56

Remy, could it be possible that each country has a different manner to write it. Here's an official site from Canada and for the exclamation, it's right beside the last word, without a space. http://www.btb.termiumplus.gc.ca/redac-chap?lang=fra&lettr=chapsect6&info0=6.6


Remy

Hi, since we do not take hearts away for punctuation mistakes, it seems easier to stick to the French (from France) rule. Thanks!


antlane

On demandait à Diogène à quelle heure il fallait dîner : Si l'on est riche, répondit-il, quand on veut ; si l'on est pauvre, quand on peut.


PERCE_NEIGE

Very good quote! Translation :"“A man once asked Diogenes what was the proper time for supper, and he made answer, "If you are a rich man, whenever you please; and if you are a poor man, whenever you can”"


mitaine56

antlane- Bien dit! hahahha


carolisdias

Is the R in 'riche' pronounced the same way the R in 'rich'?


Remy

The "R" sound is very hard to pronounce for non native French speakers. It is sort of raspy sound pronounced in the back of the throat.


franpandol

if i am a man, ¿do i have to say "je suis rich"?


bdbrophy

According to wiktionary, "riche" is both masculine and feminine. So "riche" should be ok for a man.


StefanusPa

I can do it but I cant get the logical explanation. What's the difference between riche and riches? Or other words that using s in the end?


mitaine56

riche is singular and riches is plural, but we don't pronounce the S


SweatKool

On this one, do you pronounce it, "je suiz reesh" or "je soo reesh". Wasn't sure.


Remy

It sounds like "je sui reesh"

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.