"Le mele rosse non sono speciali."

Translation:The red apples are not special.

April 2, 2013

65 Comments


marvincorea

Don't say it too loud, you'll hurt the apples' feelings

March 8, 2014

DeanG6

LOL. I just wrote the same thing before seeing your comment. So moved it here:

Don't tell them. It may hurt their feelings.

ps: You certainly have a long list of languages there. Good for you.

January 24, 2015

marvincorea

Grazie!

January 24, 2015

bjojoe

Any more dull comments?

July 14, 2017

victoria71

can anyone tell me why it is not speciale

April 2, 2013

mukkapazza

Adjectives usually change according to gender and number. If the adjective ends in -e in the singular (la donna speciale, il ragazzo speciale) then when it modifies a plural noun it ends in -i (le donne speciali, i ragazzi speciali). Here are some other examples:

  • la mela verde/le mele verdi
  • un uomo forte/due uomini forti
  • una scarpa grande/due scarpe grandi
April 2, 2013

bruzundunga

very useful explanation: grazie tante !

April 5, 2013

David1945

So the e ending over-rules the agreement of adjectives, otherwise I would have expected' Le mele speciale'

April 6, 2013

GewoonMarc

Seems more like an exception.

April 20, 2013

coloraday

No, adjectives ending in -e are gender-invariable, and change -e into -i in the plural.

July 31, 2013

sr.Marianne

This is what I wrote. Le mele(f) (prural) the adjectives should also be prural, speciale. But this is wrong! The answer is :speciali (i) is the ending in (m) words Why?

September 10, 2018

Hagix

Because "speciale" ends with an "e": speciale = singular (m and f), speciali = plural (m and f).

September 12, 2018

Carvandebek

O.K., that's clear. (I had the same problem/question)

October 10, 2016

avcara

Except it might be helpful to note that an adj like speciale has no gender, so only the number agrees. Is this true for all adjecives ending in e ?

March 8, 2015

jesslc

Yes - all adjectives that end in -e (when they are singular) are gender invariant

August 12, 2017

Sofie870036

I have the same question, I thought there is a 'speciala' so pl would be 'speciale'. Silly me. Thanks.

September 19, 2018

PaulFarin1

thank you

October 13, 2018

uroshu
  1. (Type 1) Adjectives that have 4 forms - they end in -o (male singular, ex. 'perfetto') and in -a (female plural, ex. perfetta) end in -i (male plural, ex. perfetti) and in -e (female plural, ex. perfette). However, (case 2) adjectives that end in -e, for both male and female gender forms in singular, end in -i, in plural, for both male and female forms. These adjectives (type 2) have only 2 forms, not 4 (type 1 adjectives)
February 16, 2019

veganempre

Is not special cause theres so man

March 18, 2015

sdrfk021

Said the queen to snow white

July 31, 2015

ITalkTheGoodest

LOL. I totally agree.

June 17, 2018

vtopphol

Wanna bet?

Duo

January 30, 2018

GeorgeModi

What a rude comment! Did the red apples walk around pretending they were special

March 14, 2015

Ralda_019

They are special to me ;_;

December 14, 2016

tzar_ivan

Le mele verde sono speciali

October 28, 2015

BlackSea

Nah... Le mele elettrici sono speciali!

March 11, 2016

ITalkTheGoodest

Right, I like green.

June 17, 2018

HalBreen

I cannot for the life of me figure out when it's pink and when it's red! It's like Duolingo changes its mind every time I use it. Please help!

July 31, 2014

jaye16

Here is my way: pink=rosa only one "s" but red=rossi because it is a deeper color it has two "SS. Whatever works, right? :-)

August 10, 2014

jesslc

Pink is 'rosa' - one 's' and it is invariant (unlike most adjectives, the form doesn't change to match the noun)

Red is 'rosso' - double 's' and it's a normal adjective which changes the ending to match the gender/number of the noun (ie. rosso, rossa, rossi, rosse)

To hear the difference between 'rosa' (pink) and 'rossa' (red - feminine singular), the main difference is in the first vowel: 'rosa' sounds like 'rose + ah', whereas 'rossa' sounds like 'ross + sah'

August 12, 2017

mentalcandy0702

That's kind of harsh

May 5, 2017

theelox

Is "le" necessary here? E.g. in English you would say "Red apples aren't special." (Not The red apples...)

July 25, 2017

Hagix

Yes it is. In italian the definite article (il, la...) is used much more frequently than in English, for example: "le mie mele" ("the my apples")...

March 3, 2018

BookerPrizWinner

Until they're made into cider...

September 15, 2016

ITalkTheGoodest

...that's a diifferent topic all together! (sound of lips smacking)

June 17, 2018

Natasha724548

We put any colour apple into our cider. No fruity appartheid here.

July 6, 2018

lisaBrigst

the red apples are feminine plural and the correct adjective "special" is male plural - speciali - why/perche? is it because it is not a direct adjective?

August 5, 2017

jesslc

Some adjectives are gender invariant (they only change for singular and plural) - 'speciale' is one of these. All adjectives where their base form (masc singular) ends in -e are gender invariant

August 12, 2017

helen231042

can you not say "speciale" as apples are feminine

November 5, 2017

larenasn

Following this rule then, shouldn't it read 'le mele rossi' rather than 'lt mele rosse?? Confused.

August 30, 2013

coloraday

rosse is rosso (not ending in -e) in the feminine plural.

September 10, 2013

frankmazuca

rule is without exceptions end in o,i,a,e (masc singular, plural, femine singular, feminine plural) exceptions are colorday mentioned end in e, i singular, plural regardless of sex or gender-invariable.

April 15, 2015

sandrabruck

it's not always so easy. In Italian you have a lot of colours (adjectives) that don't change their forms.

  • il cappotto rosa

  • la gonna rosa

  • i pantaloni rosa

  • le gonne rosa

etc.

April 20, 2015

lduffytetz

Please can someone explain why 'the red apples are no speciality' is incorrect. Is speciality a different word or something? How would you say that?

December 17, 2015

ITalkTheGoodest

You've changed the meaning entirely. Your speciality is something you are especially good at. Special is an adj. that means better, greater, or different. They cannot be used interchangeably.

June 17, 2018

rafaelnpi

Why

July 4, 2016

Villi2611

Ma le mele verde sono.

December 15, 2016

frankmazuca

Il mio le mele sono verde

December 15, 2016

Ella_Wren

NOOOO!!! All apples are special! XD

December 20, 2016

TuTan16

is it a saying in Italian?

June 13, 2017

MurrayTom

Tell that to snow white

July 23, 2017

yatto2

c'mon every apple is very special

December 15, 2017

EvaShukevi

Vegans! Where is your protest?!

June 9, 2018

NikolaVelk3

the red mushrooms on the other hand...

September 28, 2018

Elena187243

Unless you are the witch in Snow-white...

October 29, 2018

Caromio65

why doesn't the adjective "speciali" agree with "mele". I thought it would be "speciale" but no. Is this an exception?

November 18, 2018

Caromio65

I thought the adjective "speciali" would be "speciale" to agree with noun "mele". Apparently this is an exception?

November 18, 2018

TJTitmus

Yes, speciale (masculine singular) is one of a few exceptions and is not gender variant, it does however change for plurals i.e speciali used in this case in relation to the plural apples. You might wish to take a look above at jessic's answer to lisaBrigst similar question one year ago.

November 18, 2018

Caromio65

From what I am reading many have a "loose" interpretation of the rules of grammar whatever the language. In any event I get it. Any way it's spelled, anyone can figure it out. there is no such thing as a grammar jail. Grazie.

November 18, 2018

Caromio65

grazie, mukkapassa, posso dormire adesso, mille grazie

November 18, 2018

Caromio65

thanks everybody for your input, very much appreciated

November 18, 2018

katherine115109

Damn duolingo rude.

January 16, 2019

GuerraAmanda

God didn't make little green apples

March 23, 2014

temetimo

No one will tell me... someone please tell me. how do i get disable these listening exercises while still being able to use the audio for other exersises? i just want to get rid of these listening exercises they are seriously driving me crazy i cant stand them and consider using a different language learning program everytime they pop up!

September 23, 2014

simonderijk

use skip

May 27, 2017
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.