"वह अगले सोमवार दिल्ली जायेगा।"

Translation:He will go to Delhi next Monday.

October 25, 2018

4 Comments


hsadak

Why is it 'aglE' instead of 'aglA'?

October 25, 2018

zeebo7

As far as I know, whenever referring to time (next hour, next day, next week, next year, etc.) it's always अगले. The same is true for 'last' (पिछले).

October 25, 2018

vinay92

It's actually the oblique form (ie, followed by a postposition). The sentence "वह अगले सोमवार दिल्ली जायेगा।" has an implicit postposition 'को' corresponding to the preposition 'to' in the English sentence. The same is true in most cases where अगले or पिछले is used in the context of time.

However, in sentences like 'अगला रविवार मेरे लिए एक बड़ा दिन होगा। ' where the word is not used in the oblique form, you would use the forms अगला and पिछला.

October 28, 2018

zeebo7

Ah yes, ghostpositions. That explains it.

October 28, 2018
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.