1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hawaiian
  4. >
  5. "No hea ʻoe?"

"No hea ʻoe?"

Translation:Where are you from?

October 25, 2018

12 Comments


Antinous8

Where is the directional word "mai"?


JHaalilioH

No hea mai ʻoe? ka mea aʻu i lohe ai i koʻu wā ʻōpiopio


rabelon

What is the English translation?


JHaalilioH

"No hea mai ʻoe? is what I heard in my young days." Iʻm guessing No hea ʻoe? as taught in duolingo is easier to start with. Down the road the use of mai/aku will find itʻs way into the lesson plan. Hawaiian isnʻt that easy IMO.


Elizabeth479929

No - From/of Hea - Where 'Oe - You

Translates to

"Where are you from?"

Please correct me if I am wrong.


MacKinzieRob

One of the words offered on the word tiles was "nominalizing". Not sure how often we will be using that in oUr translations :-)


kelii....

That sounds like a mistake done while they are working on the back end.


UluwehisKo

nohea ʻoe = you are handsome x)


darian219105

Oh boy, now its starting to get real... Gotta stay focused... Yeah, spanish version is easier because of audio grammer...


Shadow_Predator

Isn't there a question mark symbol because I'm pretty sure it IS a question...


Sanane297233

So "hea" means "where" preposition question, right?

Related Discussions

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.