1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Kami pesan teh dan mereka pe…

"Kami pesan teh dan mereka pesan kopi."

Translation:We order tea and they order coffee.

October 25, 2018

15 Comments


Cameron298

There wasn't a space between "teh" and "dan" so when the robot tried to say them it became "teden".


ElBusano

I wish the audio were better. I could barely make out what the robotic voice was trying to say. I wish they had real-people voices.


Jake371943

Would "I ordered tea and they ordered coffee" as well?


DiegoJaviUnlam

Halo teman! Maaf, tidak setuju. The word kami is plural (we, exclusive pronoun), not singular.

Selamat belajar! :)


ErinPalmer13

The audio is faulty. Please fix.


Saikoes

Anyone else disturbed by the fact a tomato is considered a fruit?


SuzyYu1

Nope. Tomatoes are a fruit and i do eat them like a fruit.


Charviotte

Wouldn't it be 'kita' instead of 'kami' because kita doesn't include everybody?


Tessa-Tessa

It's the other way round. Kita is inclusive, kami is not.


doJob1

Afaik if it's 'kita' here, then it'll also include the reader of this sentence


Michael34529

I put 'we order tea and they order coffee' but i was told it was wrong? Is this not exactly what it says??


Tessa-Tessa

Your answer was correct, it's exactly what it means. If you encounter an error, you can report it.


doJob1

Now (8 May 2020 C.E.) that's marked correct


doJob1

'Ordered' is wrong?


FaridaN4

Ordered=memesan. Order=pesan. But, pesan is also bahasa Indonesia from letter.

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.