"He buys brown shoes."

Translation:Dia membeli sepatu cokelat.

October 25, 2018

11 Comments
This discussion is locked.


stephenpeckhover

Why was I marked wrong for writing "sepatu-sepatu"?


Gill714966

I’m sure there’s a reason if only I could find it explained somewhere. As it is, it seems like a coin toss. Here, have a lingot, fellow sufferer


enigmajf

sepatu already implies one pair of shoes. Sepatu-sepatu imply more than one pair of shoes. therefore if one says "aku punya sepatu" it is understood to mean "i've one pair of shoes"


Origin5world5_

I wrote "sepatu yang cokelat" but it was wrong. Is there a reason why 'yang' cannot be used here?


Annita1980

Sepatu yang coklat = the shoes that's brown, or the shoes in brown color.

Sepatu coklat = brown shoes.


AlistairMc244886

I was previously taught brown was coklat and cokelat is chocolate. It accepts the former but says its a typo.


lockers001

My dictionary gives both spellings for both definitions ... except that the colour is described as chocolate colour; not brown.


JJMuskitta

I would rather say Dia membeli sepatu warna cokelat. The above says that he/she buys chocolate shoes.


AVAX3M

The above says that he/she buys chocolate shoes.

"Cokelat" can mean "chocolate" or "brown" even without "warna".


GordonDrum1

Is there a difference between "cokelat " and "coklat". My Indonesia dictionary uses the latter.


dwOxHTZv

Google Translate accepts the spelling "coklat" for brown but Duolingo does not.

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.