1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hawaiian
  4. >
  5. "Yes, the vog has cleared."

"Yes, the vog has cleared."

Translation:ʻAe, mao ka polalauahi.

October 25, 2018

11 Comments


MacKinzieRob

I wish when I clicked on a single word for suggestions, DLHawaiian wouldn't give me the whole sentence....


kalaib

The past tense would be noted by the word ua before the verb mao, which, yes, is the same as ua meaning rain.


KarinLynn1

As above I thought it should have been "ua mao" also...?


krizzle

I'm having a little trouble with word order in Hawaiian. Is there some rule that can explain why "ae ka polalauahi mao" is incorrect?


jdmcowan

The action that's happening always goes at the beginning of the phrase. If the vog is clearing, then "mao" goes at the beginning. If someone is eating, then "'ai" goes at the beginning of the phrase. If someone is going, then "hele" goes at the beginning of the phrase. Many words can also be used as adjectives describing the kind of thing and those go after the thing they are describing. So "a hot day" is "He lā wela". If "mao" can be used as an adjective, then "ka polalauahi mao" would be something like "the cleared vog".


Bella614849

Why do you need to use ka here?


jdmcowan

For very similar reasons to why we need to use "the" in the English sentence.


Iska_Hinssa

I think vog should be fog?


jdmcowan

Nope. The Tips & Notes explain that vog is smog that comes from volcanos.

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.