"Yes, the vog has cleared."

Translation:ʻAe, mao ka polalauahi.

October 25, 2018

13 Comments
This discussion is locked.


MacKinzieRob

I wish when I clicked on a single word for suggestions, DLHawaiian wouldn't give me the whole sentence....


kalaib

The past tense would be noted by the word ua before the verb mao, which, yes, is the same as ua meaning rain.


KarinLynn1

As above I thought it should have been "ua mao" also...?


krizzle

I'm having a little trouble with word order in Hawaiian. Is there some rule that can explain why "ae ka polalauahi mao" is incorrect?


jdmcowan

The action that's happening always goes at the beginning of the phrase. If the vog is clearing, then "mao" goes at the beginning. If someone is eating, then "'ai" goes at the beginning of the phrase. If someone is going, then "hele" goes at the beginning of the phrase. Many words can also be used as adjectives describing the kind of thing and those go after the thing they are describing. So "a hot day" is "He lā wela". If "mao" can be used as an adjective, then "ka polalauahi mao" would be something like "the cleared vog".


Debbie73994

Why is "fog" being called "vog"?


jdmcowan

It's not. Vog is a different thing from fog.


jokai00

Vog is fog from a volcano or something similar from what i understood


Bella614849

Why do you need to use ka here?


jdmcowan

For very similar reasons to why we need to use "the" in the English sentence.


Everlighta

I suppose, I could say: ʻAe, mao ka polalauahi. Would it be correct?


SindiKahal

I answered correctly and answered incorrectly for NOT using the Okina at begining of my answerlike...'Ae mao ka polalauahi,


Raekima

Out of curiousity, can someone please explain this word, "polalauahi" .
I know that "ahi" mean fire in hawaiian and maorian, "api" in indonesian. What does "polalau" mean? Thanks in advance.

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.