"What can I do?"

Translation:Apa yang dapat saya lakukan?

October 25, 2018

12 Comments
This discussion is locked.


tsuj1g1r1

So the construction "apa yang" is followed by subject-verb inversion?


Rick392366

So the construction "apa yang" is followed by subject-verb inversion?

In a sentence like this, 'apa yang' is followed by the passive voice (passive type 2).

It's similar to the second example shown here :
Apa, Siapa, Tips & Notes, Addendum
https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/31279456

The question can also be like this :
Saya dapat melakukan/lakukan apa ?

'apa' is at the end of the sentence.
When 'apa' is moved to the front, it becomes "apa yang", followed by the passive voice (type 2).

Apa yang dapat saya lakukan ?

In a sentence like this (passive type 2), nothing comes between the agent/actor and the verb.
Therefore, the following sentence is grammatically incorrect, because dapat comes between the agent/actor and the verb:
Apa yang saya dapat lakukan


mapmanic

What if you uee bisa instead of dapat. Could you invert the subject and verb then?


yipivan

I don't think so. KBBI classifies dapat as an adverb but bisa as a verb.


Gwyn_ap_nudd

Where can i read about the different types of passive?


Aleksandro_RU

I suspect the translation can be not strict


JamesTWils

Why must dapat come before saya?


Ms.Fixer

I threw the same question on HiNative.

https://hinative.com/ja/questions/18123173

Basically you can say both "...YANG DAPAT SAYA..." and "YANG SAYA DAPAT". But the former phrase is better and natural because the latter sounds a bit unfriendly, according to Indonesian native speakers.

"Yang" is an indicator and it amplifies a word. So directly bridging "yang" and "saya" implies that the speaker is so proud of him/herself that no one but he/she can execute. Meanwhile bridging "yang" and "dapat" makes the sentence modest (i.e. the speaker wants to control expectations because he/she may or may not actually do).


tsuj1g1r1

So helpful!!! Go treat yourself to a nice streak freeze, on me!


RainyKucing

Should "Apa yang aku bisa melakukan" be accepted?


MaximilianoJ.

I wrote...Apa saya bisa membuat?


yipivan

Membuat means "make", not "do". Plus, you need yang after apa, turning the question literally into "what is the thing that I can do?"

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.