1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "What can I do?"

"What can I do?"

Translation:Apa yang dapat saya lakukan?

October 25, 2018

4 Comments


tsuj1g1r1

So the construction "apa yang" is followed by subject-verb inversion?


Rick392366

So the construction "apa yang" is followed by subject-verb inversion?

In a sentence like this, 'apa yang' is followed by the passive voice (passive type 2).

It's similar to the second example shown here :
Apa, Siapa, Tips & Notes, Addendum
https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/31279456

The question can also be like this :
Saya dapat melakukan/lakukan apa ?

'apa' is at the end of the sentence.
When 'apa' is moved to the front, it becomes "apa yang", followed by the passive voice (type 2).

Apa yang dapat saya lakukan ?

In a sentence like this (passive type 2), nothing comes between the agent/actor and the verb.
Therefore, the following sentence is grammatically incorrect, because dapat comes between the agent/actor and the verb:
Apa yang saya dapat lakukan


mapmanic

What if you uee bisa instead of dapat. Could you invert the subject and verb then?


Aleksandro_RU

I suspect the translation can be not strict

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.