"他今天不忙,很轻松。"

Translation:He is not busy today, he is relaxed.

October 25, 2018

14 Comments


phil971928

I wrote. "he is not busy today, he is is relaxing" - marked wrong. Surely that is close enough???

November 15, 2018

[deactivated user]

    in your case it would not be 很轻松 but 在轻松, as relaxing implies it is what he is doing at the moment.

    so "he is relaxing" is not correct. if you want to think about what the chinese sentence is saying, a more complicated english sentence would read: "i can tell he is not busy today, he looks so relaxed" (that is not what the chinese sentence says but it is another way of saying the english sentence to help you understand what the chinese sentence is trying to say)

    January 28, 2019

ArtBurnap

    "Relaxing' seems to me also to be a better word, at least in English, to pair with 'not busy'/'(not) working' than 'relaxed,' which I would be more likely to pair with '(not) tense.'

    January 5, 2019

talk2dream

    He is not busy today he is relaxing... ok ma?

    November 17, 2018

CinnamonTe1

    Does the comma mean to start a brand new sentence? In other exercises the word “and” was used to connect the partial sentence after a comma.

    So I wrote: “He is not busy today and is relaxed.” Yet it was marked wrong.

    November 22, 2018

George792719

    In the latter part of this course they simply have not put in enough English answers - it's far too narrow. They've also eliminated the answers where several words are given to choose from.

    It's demoralising to get answers wrong only because the course is not properly developed. But they never seem to act on anything here. AWOL.

    Some say it is because this is the Beta version, but they still like to ask you to pay for it. I would pay for it if they did some work on the Chinese Mandarin course. I'm finding things actually get fixed or responded to far more quickly with the French course.

    Personally I find it a challenge to often get things wrong when I know they are right. That's counter- educational.

    December 29, 2018

George792719

    "He is not busy today, he is relaxed" Is an accepted answer. But I've never heard anyone say that in English.

    "He is not busy today he is relaxing" is better.

    But even more often it would be: " He is not busy today, he is taking it easy." Or something of that ilk.

    December 29, 2018

cho469588

    很 is "very" no? Everything else was right except for that

    January 2, 2019

LuizAntoni402680

    "He's not busy, he's relaxed." Why is that wrong?

    October 25, 2018

baharem

    There is a "today" in the Chinese sentence

    October 26, 2018

NasuSamaruk0

    Ah. The apostrophe... The team did not spend a lot of time on the tree. That is why they did not "sync" in multiple possibilities!

    Do not forget "today"!

    October 26, 2018

MrsCarolyn1

    This is not correct. It should be he is resting or he is relaxing.

    January 27, 2019

JOo3fr

    I saw the cool comma and therefore, didn't expect the translation to require a period to work well as translation

    March 13, 2019

LuizGomesBR

    He isn't busy today, he is relaxing

    April 1, 2019
    Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.