"Are you fine?"

Translation:क्या तुम ठीक हो?

October 25, 2018

5 Comments


Lenepus

How do you tell whether to use the female form or the male form of why?

October 25, 2018

zeebo7

Do you mean 'क्या'? So first of all क्या means 'what', or can also be a question marker when used like this at the beginning of the sentence. Also there is no क्यी, it is always क्या.

October 25, 2018

alihiggs

How do we know the word order? It is telling me to put "aap" before क्या and then when tum is used to put क्या first??? HELP!!! my brain is exploding. Also my teacher said you can put क्या at the start if any sentence to make it a question, but I get marked as wrong by duolingo for the word order

December 29, 2018

vinay92

The rule of thumb is that you place क्या at the start of the sentence for yes/no questions (by which I mean the answer to the question can just be हाँ or नहीं ). These are basically statements that are turned into questions by prefixing them with 'क्या' and correspond to questions which use 'Do', 'Will', 'Are' etc in English.
Eg: क्या तुम अमेरिका से हो? (Are you from America?), क्या आपने खाना खाया? (Did you have food?)

You put क्या right before the verb if it is a question that cannot just be answered by a 'yes' or a 'no'. These are questions that use a 'What' in English. Eg: तुम क्या खाओगे? (What will you eat?) आप क्या बोल रहे थे? (What were you saying?)

January 12, 2019

jason73043

The interrogative does not come in the beginning of the sentence in other structures. Why did I get this wrong?

March 23, 2019
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.