1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Klingon
  4. >
  5. "vaghmaH 'uj'a'mey Saw' bIQ'a…

"vaghmaH 'uj'a'mey Saw' bIQ'a'."

Translation:The ocean is fifty ujas deep.

October 25, 2018

3 Comments


freefly42

I was surprised the 'a' didn't change the meaning vs simply 'ujmey. It seems like 'uj'a' should be bigger or more precise?


jdmcowan

That's right. An uja (or 'uj'a') is nine ujes (or 'ujmey) long. So 50 ujas would be 450 ujes. What made you think the meaning didn't change?


mizinamo

I'm guessing he didn't see the subtle vowel change in the English translations "ujas, ujes".

Learn Klingon in just 5 minutes a day. For free.