1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "It is night, isn't it?"

"It is night, isn't it?"

Translation:Es ist doch Nacht, oder?

April 2, 2013

17 Comments


yaliyev

What "doch" means here?


thetimesurfer

Would "nicht wahr" work here in place of "oder?"


eran.zimmerman

I wrote it and it was accepted


PaigeBreis

Can somebody explain why this answer works?


MagisterTJL

What is oder doing here?


Nateo85

Oder is basically a way of saying "right?" or "no?"


BlairScots

It told me "stimmt's" was correct. What is stimmts?


Levi

@BlairScots : I believe "stimmt's" or "stimmt es" here means something along the lines of "isn't it?" or "right?".


bumboimk

Can one say, "Es ist doch nacht" ? Does the doch not imply the "isn't it"/oder?


tamarayhannah

Can someone please explain this sentence...I've read all of the comments and gone to the links...but I don't understand yet where "doch" and "oder" come in...did we learn this somewhere before? I want to understand.


IceAly

I looked it up, and apparently "doch" is used in affirmative responses to a negative. Basically, the "isn't it" (emphasis on the "n't") makes "doch" necessary, if I'm understanding it correctly.


AhmedRefaat101

I wrote "das stimmt,oder?" Why is it wrong


christian

It says "night", not "right".


thetimesurfer

It means "night."


Ekorinne

what about just: ', nicht?' (instead of the more complete ', nicht wahr?')

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.