"It is night, isn't it?"

Translation:Es ist doch Nacht, oder?

April 2, 2013

17 Comments


yaliyev

What "doch" means here?

April 2, 2013

thetimesurfer

Would "nicht wahr" work here in place of "oder?"

July 29, 2013

eran.zimmerman

I wrote it and it was accepted

December 25, 2013

PaigeBreis

Can somebody explain why this answer works?

January 14, 2015

MagisterTJL

What is oder doing here?

June 13, 2014

Nateo85

Oder is basically a way of saying "right?" or "no?"

October 9, 2014

BlairScots

It told me "stimmt's" was correct. What is stimmts?

February 16, 2014

Levi

@BlairScots : I believe "stimmt's" or "stimmt es" here means something along the lines of "isn't it?" or "right?".

February 16, 2014

bumboimk

Can one say, "Es ist doch nacht" ? Does the doch not imply the "isn't it"/oder?

June 19, 2014

tamarayhannah

Can someone please explain this sentence...I've read all of the comments and gone to the links...but I don't understand yet where "doch" and "oder" come in...did we learn this somewhere before? I want to understand.

July 10, 2014

IceAly

I looked it up, and apparently "doch" is used in affirmative responses to a negative. Basically, the "isn't it" (emphasis on the "n't") makes "doch" necessary, if I'm understanding it correctly.

November 11, 2014

AhmedRefaat101

I wrote "das stimmt,oder?" Why is it wrong

August 25, 2013

christian

It says "night", not "right".

August 25, 2013

shara111111

what is nacht?

May 4, 2014

thetimesurfer

It means "night."

May 4, 2014

Ekorinne

what about just: ', nicht?' (instead of the more complete ', nicht wahr?')

June 3, 2014
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.