1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Klingon
  4. >
  5. "Tomorrow is a new day."

"Tomorrow is a new day."

Translation:jaj chu' 'oH wa'leS'e'.

October 25, 2018

9 Comments


LeeGOgletree

Would someone translate this sentence literally in English for me, please? It looks to me like {'oH} is the subject here.

October 25, 2018

kahless62003

The {'oH} is the "verb", as this is a "to-be" sentence.

Literally: Tomorrow, it is a new day. (reading the wrong direction) or
A new day it is, tomorrow. (more stilted interpretation, but forwards.

October 25, 2018

LeeGOgletree

Thanks. I was thinking something like, "One day from now, a new day IT is." But after looking in the dictionary, I see that {wa'leS} is, "tomorrow." But what makes my sentence backwards? And I think I see that {SochleS} is a noun, although I can't find it in a dictionary.

October 25, 2018

kahless62003

It's not that the sentence is forward/backward, it's the interpretation. Usually, the most reasonable English translation is obtained reading right to left. But this isn't the best way to go about it if you want to move on to interpreting spoken Klingon. I'm trying to use all the practise in this course to try to re-train myself to interpret left to right after too many years interpreting the Klingon the easy way.

wa'leS/cha'leS infer the pattern. You wouldn't expect a dictionary to have all possible permutations, just like it wouldn't list all numbers up to infinity.

October 25, 2018

LeeGOgletree

I understand. It's a pitfall I'm trying to avoid, but to use that much patience ain't too easy.

October 28, 2018

jdmcowan

'oH IS the subject here. AND it is also the verb. It is a special construction that works similar to how "to be" sentences work in English. jaj chu' 'oH means, "It is a new day." If you want to be explicit about what "it" is in this special construction you put the "it" after the pronoun-as-verb "to be" and mark it with -'e'. So jaj chu' 'oH wa'leS'e' could be interpreted as, "As for tomorrow, it is a new day," but can also be simplified as, "Tomorrow is a new day."

October 25, 2018

LeeGOgletree

pronoun-as-verb "to be". As for a rose, to be IT, it is. (I think.)

October 25, 2018

DavidTrimb3

jaj chu' 'oH
'oH is considered the subject.

jaj chu' 'oH wa'leS'e'
wa'leS'e' is considered the subject.

TKD gives three examples:

tlhIngan jIH
yaS SoH
puqpu' chaH

and then says "In the above examples, the subjects are pronouns."

It then goes on to say, "If the subject is a noun, it follows the third-person pronoun..."

So in sentences of the form {noun} {pronoun}, the pronouns is the subject. In sentences of the form {noun} {pronoun} {noun}'e', the final noun is the subject.

October 26, 2018

LeeGOgletree

Thank you all.

October 28, 2018
Learn Klingon in just 5 minutes a day. For free.