1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Well, you can get up."

"Well, you can get up."

Translation:Bon, vous pouvez vous relever.

April 2, 2013

8 Comments


heisenberg.33

Isn't "alors" a translation of "well..."?


gregkaleka

"Lever" should be accepted here as well; to get up can mean get up off the ground (se relever) or to wake up and get out of bed (se lever).


Sitesurf

After your doctor has examined you, lying on his table, he will tell you "vous pouvez vous relever".

"Se relever" is used when the horizontal position was accidental or temporary.

However, if you were given the English sentence first, "lever" and "relever" should be accepted.


AnnaTall

so, after a sleep - se lever; at the doctors or similar - se relever? Merci!


sslawek

What about using "bien" instead of "bon"? It was marked wrong here.


DuoLingoRu

I put "alors" instead of "bon". I hear that used in that way all the time. It was marked wrong.


Gemobis

Bien ou bon is the same in this sentence . If you were sleeping you would say "se lever" There is no context, why should it be one more than the other?


alecrose

Enfin, tu peux te lever?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.