"Well, you can get up."

Translation:Bon, vous pouvez vous relever.

April 2, 2013

8 Comments


heisenberg.33

Isn't "alors" a translation of "well..."?

July 25, 2014

gregkaleka

"Lever" should be accepted here as well; to get up can mean get up off the ground (se relever) or to wake up and get out of bed (se lever).

April 2, 2013

Sitesurf
Mod

After your doctor has examined you, lying on his table, he will tell you "vous pouvez vous relever".

"Se relever" is used when the horizontal position was accidental or temporary.

However, if you were given the English sentence first, "lever" and "relever" should be accepted.

April 3, 2013

AnnaTall

so, after a sleep - se lever; at the doctors or similar - se relever? Merci!

July 18, 2014

sslawek

What about using "bien" instead of "bon"? It was marked wrong here.

August 17, 2014

DuoLingoRu

I put "alors" instead of "bon". I hear that used in that way all the time. It was marked wrong.

July 1, 2015

Gemobis

Bien ou bon is the same in this sentence . If you were sleeping you would say "se lever" There is no context, why should it be one more than the other?

September 23, 2014

alecrose

Enfin, tu peux te lever?

July 2, 2015
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.