1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Mon père est docteur."

"Mon père est docteur."

Translation:My father is a doctor.

April 2, 2013

23 Comments


sw5230

why not 'est un docteur?

is there a basic rule about when/how to add articles?


Shan007

I remember learning this one - no article should be specified when describing someone's profession when using the verb etre, http://french.about.com/od/vocabulary/a/professions.htm


ferynn

At least you can consider that when talking about jobs/occupations, article are unnecessary


vanineveld-m

I learned doctor as "medecin" - is that a Canadian french vs. France french thing?


ZuMako8_Momo

I want to say no, only because, in European Portuguese, we can say both «doutor» and «médico» as well.


BrunnoHC

In Brazilian Portuguese too.


Andrewtc17

When would it be ok to use un and when not?


ZuMako8_Momo

Not before occupations.


NihadYusuf

But you can say "Il est un prince" or is it because it is not really a job so that's why it got the article


lukman.ku

Why do you consider this that it's not really a job?


KoJack-Stewart

"Doctor" isn't a job. Its an academic title. "Physician" is a job. Chiripractors are doctors, pharmacists are doctors, The highest level in nursing are doctors, anyone with a PhD in any science, even philisophy are doctors. People attain the title of Doctor but in no way does it make it their job.


IainFitzpa

Dr is the job title in the UK. We don't use physican when refering to doctors.


Bluthund

It's the same situation in German. You "are physician" (no article), but "a prince" (with article). The reason is that saying someone "is (job title)" is the short form of someone "is (job title) by profession". So "being prince" would imply that you are a prince "by profession". And that sounds very weird. I think it's the same thing in French.


ardabuyrac

Why is docteur translated as physician?


KoJack-Stewart

Je suis médecin = I am a physician ( a doctor of medicine)


WaelAwsome

Woow!! Dou is goig Hard!!


Lng52-._

A similar medical profession: "Je suis chirurgien" (I am a surgeon).


Elsie_jane

Translated version says " my father is one doctor" which is wrong.


vadrouilleuse

En France "docteur" est un niveau de diplôme, pas un métier. le terme docteur est parfois utilisé à la place de médecin (en réalité docteur en médecine) mais c'est une erreur car un docteur en droit ou en lettre n'est évidemment pas médecin. Est-ce la même chose en Anglais ?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.