"Mon père est docteur."

Translation:My father is a doctor.

April 2, 2013

23 Comments


sw5230

why not 'est un docteur?

is there a basic rule about when/how to add articles?

April 2, 2013

Shan007

I remember learning this one - no article should be specified when describing someone's profession when using the verb etre, http://french.about.com/od/vocabulary/a/professions.htm

August 22, 2013

sw5230

merci!

August 23, 2013

Shan007

De rien!

August 23, 2013

ferynn

At least you can consider that when talking about jobs/occupations, article are unnecessary

April 3, 2013

vanineveld-m

I learned doctor as "medecin" - is that a Canadian french vs. France french thing?

August 2, 2014

ZuMako8_Momo

I want to say no, only because, in European Portuguese, we can say both «doutor» and «médico» as well.

March 2, 2015

BrunnoHC

In Brazilian Portuguese too.

June 9, 2016

Andrewtc17

When would it be ok to use un and when not?

January 30, 2014

ZuMako8_Momo

Not before occupations.

March 2, 2015

NihadYusuf

But you can say "Il est un prince" or is it because it is not really a job so that's why it got the article

April 30, 2014

lukman.A

Why do you consider this that it's not really a job?

December 31, 2014

KoJack-Stewart

"Doctor" isn't a job. Its an academic title. "Physician" is a job. Chiripractors are doctors, pharmacists are doctors, The highest level in nursing are doctors, anyone with a PhD in any science, even philisophy are doctors. People attain the title of Doctor but in no way does it make it their job.

May 3, 2015

IainFitzpa

Dr is the job title in the UK. We don't use physican when refering to doctors.

February 16, 2016

Bluthund

It's the same situation in German. You "are physician" (no article), but "a prince" (with article). The reason is that saying someone "is (job title)" is the short form of someone "is (job title) by profession". So "being prince" would imply that you are a prince "by profession". And that sounds very weird. I think it's the same thing in French.

February 19, 2017

ardabuyrac

Why is docteur translated as physician?

May 19, 2016

KoJack-Stewart

Je suis médecin = I am a physician ( a doctor of medicine)

May 19, 2016

WaelAwsome

Woow!! Dou is goig Hard!!

August 7, 2016

MiroslawRo1

What a cra p

September 1, 2016

Rider_of_Justice

Dr.Phil

February 5, 2017

Lng52-._

A similar medical profession: "Je suis chirurgien" (I am a surgeon).

March 24, 2017

Elsie_jane

Translated version says " my father is one doctor" which is wrong.

May 1, 2017

vadrouilleuse

En France "docteur" est un niveau de diplôme, pas un métier. le terme docteur est parfois utilisé à la place de médecin (en réalité docteur en médecine) mais c'est une erreur car un docteur en droit ou en lettre n'est évidemment pas médecin. Est-ce la même chose en Anglais ?

December 8, 2017
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.