1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hawaiian
  4. >
  5. "E wehe i ka puka."

"E wehe i ka puka."

Translation:Open the door.

October 25, 2018

9 Comments


AlanAbonyi

This is a command. So why does it not require the subject (ʻoe), as in: E wehe ʻoe i ka puka


jdmcowan

Who else would you be commanding other than 'oe? Just like in English it is not necessary to specify the subject when giving the command, "Open the door!"


AlanAbonyi

The problem is the examples are not consistent. Some of the commands will not accept a reply without ‘oe and others do.


kelii....

I know what you are talking about, Alan. I have seen that in other topics here. Basically the default is to omit the subject like in English. You can use the subject for clarity or emphasis if you wish. They both should be marked correct.


jdmcowan

I have not yet been required to put in 'oe and have had all my commands accepted without it. Perhaps I have just been lucky. I don't know for certain that you can't use it, but the Tips & Notes and my experience in the course so far have certainly led me to believe that it is not required.


Kamakea1

'oe, 'olua, 'oukou could all be the intended recipients of a command. Note also that the marker "e" used for commands is also used for future/will and should sentences and for those structures any pronoun could be the intended recipient.


jdmcowan

Good point! None of that has been taught up to this point in the course, but all of those are certainly possible. So when can or can't a subject be elided when using "e" before the verb?


Lyphgerd

Why i is in there and not just ka puka


kelii....

It shows that the door is being opened. Without the word i then the door is the subject. It is easier to understand with a different example.

kōkua ke keiki = the child helps

kōkua i ke keiki = help the child

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.