"E wehe i ka puka."

Translation:Open the door.

October 25, 2018

5 Comments


AlanAbonyi

This is a command. So why does it not require the subject (ʻoe), as in: E wehe ʻoe i ka puka

October 25, 2018

jdmcowan

Who else would you be commanding other than 'oe? Just like in English it is not necessary to specify the subject when giving the command, "Open the door!"

October 25, 2018

AlanAbonyi

The problem is the examples are not consistent. Some of the commands will not accept a reply without ‘oe and others do.

October 25, 2018

kelii....

I know what you are talking about, Alan. I have seen that in other topics here. Basically the default is to omit the subject like in English. You can use the subject for clarity or emphasis if you wish. They both should be marked correct.

November 3, 2018

jdmcowan

I have not yet been required to put in 'oe and have had all my commands accepted without it. Perhaps I have just been lucky. I don't know for certain that you can't use it, but the Tips & Notes and my experience in the course so far have certainly led me to believe that it is not required.

October 25, 2018
Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.