"She is happy."

Translation:Hauʻoli ʻo ia.

October 25, 2018

10 Comments


Shawn12715

I take it that " 'o ia" means she. What is "he"? Google translate shows the only difference between he and she is the capitalization of the o (" 'O ia" for he, and " 'o ia" for she). What's the difference in pronunciation? Is it inflection, syllabic inflection, or something else? Just curious. Thanks in advance.

October 25, 2018

jdmcowan

Hawaiian doesn't have separate pronouns for men and women. 'O ia can refer to a man or a woman regardless of whether the o is capitalized or not and it is pronounced the same in all cases. If you want to be specific who you are talking about, use their name. If you think I already know who you are talking about, then use 'o ia no matter who it is.

October 25, 2018

Zach_Factor

Do you have to use "'o" and "ia" together, or can you just use one of them?

March 6, 2019

jdmcowan

I believe there may be some users of ia without ‘o, but we haven't learned them yet. ‘O is a particle that marks words, so you have to use it with the word your marking. Ia is the actual problem, and must always be marked with ‘o when being used as the subject in a sentence. Proper names must also be marked with ‘o when being used as the subject.

March 6, 2019

KalaniKell

Why okina before O? 'O instead of O? Does it effect pronunciation?

November 11, 2018

jdmcowan

Only when it follows another word that ends in a vowel. I believe (though I could be mistaken) that a vowel at the beginning of a sentence is said with a closed glottis whether there is an ‘okina or not. However when going from one vowel to another (even in separate words) one should glide from one vowel to the next unless there is an ‘okina in which case one should close the glottis between the vowel sounds.

November 11, 2018

KalaniKell

Thanks for the info!

November 12, 2018

Kaleionaona

'O ('okina o) is a particle marking the subject and is used in front of a person's name, sometimes a place name (eg. Waikīkī, Maui, Hale'iwa, etc.) or in front of ia ('o ia) for he, she or it. Just plain o is the preposition of. Check out wehewehe.org (online Hawaiian Dictionary) for more explanations.

February 26, 2019

AmitMargal1

What is wrong with "Hau'oli ia"?

December 20, 2018

jdmcowan

The pronoun ia cannot be used alone as the subject and must have an 'o in front of it.

December 20, 2018
Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.