"Už ho hledáme sedm dnů."

Translation:We have already been looking for him for seven days.

October 25, 2018

4 Comments
This discussion is locked.


DOette

I think it may be less formal to place the adverb in the middle of the complete verb phrase.


BoneheadBass

I don't quite understand your comment, but there are nearly 300 acceptable translations for this sentence. What did you have in mind?


Ajax737858

'We have been looking for him already for seven days' is perfectly acceptable in British English but keeps being rejected...


AgnusOinas

I have added this word order now.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.