"Kaʻiulani is family."

Translation:He ʻohana ʻo Kaʻiulani.

October 25, 2018

3 Comments


BluuDuud

Ok whats he 'o and 'e

October 25, 2018

Joel724482

He is a or an. Used to state that this person is family. 'o in this sentence is normal for showing a pronoun. e is used when to someone, before the pronoun.
E at the beginning of a sentence can be the same or showing that it's a commanding sentence. 'E hele'. Go. Is telling someone to go.
'E hele, e Ka'iulani'.

November 26, 2018

RonRGB

The piko preposition ( ʻo ) is used when you talk about someone or someplace. The hea prepositon ( e ) is used with a personʻs name when you are talking to the person.

December 23, 2018
Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.