1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hawaiian
  4. >
  5. "Kaʻiulani is family."

"Kaʻiulani is family."

Translation:He ʻohana ʻo Kaʻiulani.

October 25, 2018

9 Comments


Elizabeth479929

So why can't it be, "He Ka'iulani 'o 'ohana."?


IsaAlmisry

I think 'o makes the subject, he marks the predicate.


BluuDuud

Ok whats he 'o and 'e


RonRGB

The piko preposition ( ʻo ) is used when you talk about someone or someplace. The hea prepositon ( e ) is used with a personʻs name when you are talking to the person.


Joel724482

He is a or an. Used to state that this person is family. 'o in this sentence is normal for showing a pronoun. e is used when to someone, before the pronoun.
E at the beginning of a sentence can be the same or showing that it's a commanding sentence. 'E hele'. Go. Is telling someone to go.
'E hele, e Ka'iulani'.


mayateacher

How would we say "you are family" (talking to one person)?


RonRGB

(you, singular) He ʻohana ʻoe. You are family.

(we, inclusive) He ʻohano kāua. You and I are family.


lisanderchannel

So 'o is to define the subject and he is an undetermined article?

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.