1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "I come home at half past two…

"I come home at half past two."

Translation:मैं ढाई बजे घर आता हूँ।

October 25, 2018

10 Comments


acegirl_6

Why is it बजे and not बजा?


zeebo7

It's always बजे when referring to a time, even एक बजे. I'm not sure when बजा would be used. Maybe a Hindi speaker could shed some light on this.


OJFord

I'm not a native speaker, but बजे here is an adverb; so it doesn't decline, it's not a plural of 'बजा' (which is an inflection of the verb). For it to be a verb here you'd have to rephrase it to be something like 'I come home when it is [hitting] half past two': '... बज रहा है'।


harishabbe2

Baja is not used. baje is used as ek baje do baje. Kitne baje hain ( what's the time). Tum kitne baje sote ho ( at what time do you sleep)...etc...


shalini767469

There is no ghar in it isme likha hai ki mai dhai baje ata ho but the ghar ata ho is not mentioned


nbbarathy

ढाई बजे मैं घर आती हूँ . What is wrong in this sentence? Please help me.


OJFord

It might be fine colloquially (or not, I don't know) - but generally the subject comes first, so, as in the given answer, 'मैं डाई बजे...' - ordered like a 'subordinate clause' in English: 'I, at half-past two, come home'.

Same as the way we've seen हर दिन used in other lessons' sentences.


Sunnymonie

Why not घर को?


OJFord

आना & जाना don't need any explicit marker of 'to' what like in English, just घर आता/जाता alone means comes/goes home.

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.