"I come home at half past two."

Translation:मैं ढाई बजे घर आता हूँ।

October 25, 2018

5 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Ishita577396

मैं ढाई बजे घर आती हूँ should have worked


OJFord

Yes it should, there's a 'report' button (flag icon) next to comment one, you can report false negatives etc. and they get reviewed and corrected.


acegirl_6

Why is it बजे and not बजा?


zeebo7

It's always बजे when referring to a time, even एक बजे. I'm not sure when बजा would be used. Maybe a Hindi speaker could shed some light on this.


OJFord

I'm not a native speaker, but बजे here is an adverb; so it doesn't decline, it's not a plural of 'बजा' (which is an inflection of the verb). For it to be a verb here you'd have to rephrase it to be something like 'I come home when it is [hitting] half past two': '... बज रहा है'।

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.