"Our grandmother is a good woman."

Translation:Naše babička je dobrá žena.

October 25, 2018

4 Comments


thomashauer

Whats the difference between nase and svoje?

October 25, 2018

VladaFu
Mod

svůj always belongs to the subject of the sentence, so it is completely impossible here.

October 25, 2018

Housamm

Why it is wrong to use "náš" here?

December 13, 2018

VladaFu
Mod

náš is masculine, babička is feminine

December 13, 2018
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.