"D'après mes calculs finaux, c'est juste."

Translation:According to my final calculations, it is right.

April 2, 2013

23 Comments


FrancescaWood

Why isn't 'just' accepted as a translation for 'juste'? Admittedly it isn't used often in English but it still works within the context of this sentence!

I provide the following dictionary definition as proof of its validity:

Just, adjective 1. guided by truth, reason, justice, and fairness: We hope to be just in our understanding of such difficult situations. 2. done or made according to principle; equitable; proper: a just reply. 3. based on right; rightful; lawful: a just claim. 4. in keeping with truth or fact; true; correct: a just analysis. 5. given or awarded rightly; deserved, as a sentence, punishment, or reward: a just penalty.

March 16, 2014

michael.richters

I disagree. Unless I misunderstand the French "les calculs", we're talking about a mathematical computation, in which case "just" cannot be used, but "correct" can. "Just" can substitute for "right", but its opposite isn't merely "incorrect". The only one of those definitions that almost applies is the fourth, but what it really means is "not influenced by personal bias(es)"; it does not mean "free from mathematical errors".

April 8, 2014

WeiDeTaiwan

C'est juste, this sentence doesn't point to les calculs. if you want to, the sentence should be written as such(according to some grammar site, e.g. about.com) Mes calculs, ils sont juste. (My calculations are correct)

Here, c'est juste is something else:

According to my final calculations, it is just(the distribution, for example)

sorry I am busy at the moment, if you still not understand i'll reply later with more details.

April 8, 2014

michael.richters

I understand your point, and it's a good one, but it still doesn't work. It's never "just" according to someone's calculations; it would be "just" according to their assumptions (upon which the calculations are based). "According to" speaks to the correctness of the calculations. Fairness is simply not a property of calculations.

April 8, 2014

noonook-nooky

To answer to all, it is the difference between "juste" being used as an adjective or a predicative ("attribut du sujet" in French, for who is interested).

Depending how you use it, "juste" can have many meanings:

c'est un homme juste/il est juste = he is a fair man/he is fair

c'est juste = "it is correct" or "it is fair"

ce n'est pas juste = it is not fair (sometimes "it is not correct", but rarely used)

il y a juste 5 minutes = there has been only 5 minutes

ils sont juste arrives = they just arrived.

If "juste" is used as an adjective/predicative, it accords with the noun (des hommes justes, ces hommes sont justes). But careful in this case, the noun is "c' ", which is the contraction of "ce/ca" which is always neutral and singular.

And no accord if "juste" is used as an adverb.

selon mes calculs, c'est juste.

mes calculs sont justeS.

Juste mes calculs justes montrent que c'est juste de dire que ce sont des hommes justes (by themselves my accurate calculations show that it is correct to say that they are fair men).

September 24, 2014

sldlansing

Fairness is not a property of calculations, but as Wilvandal said, the sentence isn't referring to "les calculs" as "juste" (if it were, it would be "justes"). It's referring to something validated by the calculations, which could easily be just or unjust. Wilvandal's example is of a distribution is perfect. The given sentence could, for example, be a shortened version of:

D'après mes calculs finaux, chaque propriété a la même quantité de l'eau. Donc le répartition de la terre est juste.

In this case "juste" would mean fair or just.

It could also be the verdict of a trial.

D'après mes calculs finaux, il n'ai pas pu voyager de son travail à son maison en moins de trente minutes. Donc le jury ne commet pas d'erreur en acquittant l'accusée. Leur verdict est juste.

January 31, 2015

mrbennet

But in this context "juste" just means "correct," and it would be a pretty big stretch to interpret it as anything else. Fairness is a red herring.

January 31, 2015

buzzmcr

What if this sentence were spoken by an economist working out the projected effects of a change in government policy? I think 'fair' would be make perfect sense in that context

February 22, 2015

sideiki

Why isn't "By my final calculations" correct?

May 9, 2014

le_loup_gris

I think that that is correct. I don't think any native English speaker would say "To my final calculations..."

November 23, 2014

SusanMontauk

I'm with you. That is the language I would use.

August 11, 2014

SolNiteo

Selon seems to be a better word than apres in this case.

April 2, 2013

ferynn

Be careful : It is "D'après" here, which is completely different from "après". Here "Selon" and "D'après" are totally equivalent, but not "Après" which means "after"

April 3, 2013

NicolletAve

Could juste also mean justified?

December 21, 2013

desrain

this is the first time I have seen "d'apres" or "selon". what do they mean?

February 13, 2014

WeiDeTaiwan

They meant According to

February 27, 2014

Joelinguo

Stop the clutter. Maybe you should ask yourself that question Duo!

January 13, 2015

Drachmas

Taken from the French version of Dexter's Laboratory?

February 21, 2015

Earng-Anita

As far as I learn French, my teacher taught me that an adjective like final will be changed into finals when it's plural, not finaux. :/

March 1, 2014

WeiDeTaiwan

Finale - Finales

Final - Finaux

March 2, 2014

noonook-nooky

Theoriquement, le masculin pluriel de "final" etait "finals". Mais c'est une exception, qui se perd beaucoup dans la langue courante. Les 2 sont acceptes (dans les livres traditionnels par contre "finals" est beaucoup plus courant que "finaux").

http://www.larousse.fr/dictionnaires/francais/final_finale_finals_finaux/33788/difficulte

In English now: In the old tongue, the male plural of "final" was "finals". But as it was an exception, it is getting lost and people favour "finaux", especially when talking. Both should be accepted nowadays, but "finals" would be seen more often than "finaux" in traditional books.

September 24, 2014

hamed713

singlar plural final finaux mondial mondiaux national nationaux

This is the rule for most of the adjectives ending by al

March 21, 2014

meowool

Why is the translation "final schemes" when you tap on the "calculs" and "finaux" they are "arithmetic" and "finals" respectively. (Assumming final as in exams.) It'd be good if the hints were same as the actual answers y'know?

July 12, 2014
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.