"Lei ha troppi gatti."

Translation:She has too many cats.

April 2, 2013

47 Comments


crazy4hazy

You can NEVER have too many cats.

April 4, 2013

Jae633849

Non è possibile avere troppi gatti!

February 21, 2019

majella948005

That is what I came here to say.

March 18, 2019

dmmaus

Crazy cat lady!

July 1, 2013

crazy4hazy

Le gattare sono eroine!

July 1, 2013

Agapanthus10

I love the fact that the Italians have a word for "cat lady".

March 27, 2017

RandomCanadian12

April 25, 2016

ruddiger0

for the curious, in a recent court case here a woman was ordered to give up all but 3 of her 25 cats, which i think makes it official: the maximum number of cats you can own without being a crazy cat lady is 3.

February 14, 2016

Katevolution

LMAO good to know.

February 19, 2016

AriadnaSullivan

(: I had four!

October 18, 2016

gsazbon

Could you be more precise with the location of the here? Thanks

October 16, 2017

aph-italia

The Italian word for "crazy cat lady" is Gattara

February 19, 2016

Jae633849

So if gatto is "cat", and gattara is "cat lady", and gattino is "kitten", then does the northwestern Italian village of Gattinara secretly translate to "kitten lady"??? ;)

February 7, 2018

bono11

Duolingo is obsessed with crazy cat lady jokes

May 30, 2015

peterb12

Hmmmm, penso che conoscere quella donna.

April 2, 2013

Muttley71

I think you mean "penso di conoscere quella donna" :-)

November 10, 2013

TheSnark

Penso che conosco...

May 18, 2018

dcrayola

Can it not also mean "You have too many cats"? Thanks

June 21, 2015

Muttley71

Yes, it could with Lei as the courtesy pronoun.

August 11, 2015

SpaghettiCorgi

Sounds like a CATastrophe! Heh...

November 9, 2016

elin6298

shakes head claps anyway

December 14, 2016

SpaghettiCorgi

The weird thing is that I have a papyrus icon, and he hates puns. -_-

December 14, 2016

elin6298

True...

December 21, 2016

SpaghettiCorgi

why did my comment get 3 upvotes...

December 22, 2016

CoolStuffYT

It got 4 downvotes

November 2, 2017

Wolfgirl1242

No! Not another Chat Noir pun!

November 14, 2017

kalashnikitty

my family has joked around about naming our next cat Astrophe . . . we are having trouble deciding between that and Inertia

October 23, 2018

tjablo1976

You can never have too many! :)

January 24, 2016

Unruly_Poets

♫ How many cats is too many cats? There's no such number, number! ♫

August 28, 2017

CoolStuffYT

Lei ha infinito?

November 2, 2017

Wolfgirl1242

Stop talking about my Grandma like that. It's okay to have eighty-seven cats.

November 14, 2017

merulaw

No such thing.

February 7, 2018

vgSe5

"She has many cats" was marked as incorrect. Is "too many" necessary here?

January 3, 2019

Muttley71

troppi = 'too much/many'
If you omit 'too' then you need to modify the Italian sentence accordingly: lei ha molti/tanti gatti

January 3, 2019

joeybemate

me irl

May 8, 2015

McLaurin

On the previous sentence, she had too many boyfriends... I guess they all found out?

December 20, 2015

Katevolution

The boyfriends are cats. Don't judge her.

February 19, 2016

Wolfgirl1242

I'm laughing way too hard . . . again

November 14, 2017

Macossay

Too many cats, too many shoes, too many boyfriends -- and her skirt is too short. (Which at least explains the boyfriends).

July 19, 2018

LauraParish

impossibile

February 19, 2017

doacanAtab

i just forgot to put another o in my too and it says my answer is all wrong thats not fare im using keyboard here i can miss buttons !!!!!

March 2, 2017

Janet220143

Why can't it be, "She has cats too."

April 2, 2017

Cono-Gelato

because troppo is "too much/many"

September 16, 2017

Cono-Gelato

C'è mio

September 16, 2017

bukky903722
September 21, 2017

Carissa789117

Must be the one with 16 cats we learned about earlier

May 17, 2018

pennantao

Oh no, the cat

September 15, 2018
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.