1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Lei ha troppi gatti."

"Lei ha troppi gatti."

Translation:She has too many cats.

April 2, 2013

43 Comments


crazy4hazy

You can NEVER have too many cats.


Jae633849

Non è possibile avere troppi gatti!


majella948005

That is what I came here to say.


ariel104511

Esattamente!!! Non e mai possibile!


dmmaus

Crazy cat lady!


crazy4hazy

Le gattare sono eroine!


Agapanthus10

I love the fact that the Italians have a word for "cat lady".


ruddiger0

for the curious, in a recent court case here a woman was ordered to give up all but 3 of her 25 cats, which i think makes it official: the maximum number of cats you can own without being a crazy cat lady is 3.


Katevolution

LMAO good to know.


gsazbon

Could you be more precise with the location of the here? Thanks


aph-italia

The Italian word for "crazy cat lady" is Gattara


Jae633849

So if gatto is "cat", and gattara is "cat lady", and gattino is "kitten", then does the northwestern Italian village of Gattinara secretly translate to "kitten lady"??? ;)


bono11

Duolingo is obsessed with crazy cat lady jokes


SpaghettiCorgi

Sounds like a CATastrophe! Heh...


elin6298

shakes head claps anyway


SpaghettiCorgi

The weird thing is that I have a papyrus icon, and he hates puns. -_-


CoffeeShopDragon

No! Not another Chat Noir pun!


Cat76064

Ooh! A Miraculous comment, didn't think I'd see one of those!


kalashnikitty

my family has joked around about naming our next cat Astrophe . . . we are having trouble deciding between that and Inertia


peterb12

Hmmmm, penso che conoscere quella donna.


Muttley_

I think you mean "penso di conoscere quella donna" :-)


TheSnark

Penso che conosco...


dcrayola

Can it not also mean "You have too many cats"? Thanks


Muttley_

Yes, it could with Lei as the courtesy pronoun.


tjablo1976

You can never have too many! :)


Unruly_Poets

♫ How many cats is too many cats? There's no such number, number! ♫


CoffeeShopDragon

Stop talking about my Grandma like that. It's okay to have eighty-seven cats.


merulaw

No such thing.


vgSe5

"She has many cats" was marked as incorrect. Is "too many" necessary here?


Muttley_

troppi = 'too much/many'
If you omit 'too' then you need to modify the Italian sentence accordingly: lei ha molti/tanti gatti


McLaurin

On the previous sentence, she had too many boyfriends... I guess they all found out?


Katevolution

The boyfriends are cats. Don't judge her.


CoffeeShopDragon

I'm laughing way too hard . . . again


Macossay

Too many cats, too many shoes, too many boyfriends -- and her skirt is too short. (Which at least explains the boyfriends).


doacanAtab

i just forgot to put another o in my too and it says my answer is all wrong thats not fare im using keyboard here i can miss buttons !!!!!


Carissa789117

Must be the one with 16 cats we learned about earlier


httpsvk.cc342657

Why is it always "she"?!


Heffnatronic84

Love how it's never a dude with too many cats


unci14

maybe you can have too many shoes but never too many cats

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.