"I am yours."

Translation:Io sono tua.

April 2, 2013

59 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Soddhi

Sweet and useful ;)


cimbom1905.

Romantic duo :DDDDDD


anna_ganda

Io sono tua. Tu sei mio. = I am yours. You are mine. :-) <3


Cargab19

this is from a woman to man? or vice versa?


Felix132145

It depends on which answer you chose ;) there are two right answers: tuo (im a boy) or tua (im a girl)


Anna136568

Thank you, this was very helpful :)


Sikeryali

From woman to man.

When a man says this, will say "io sono il tuo" or "io sono tuo".


CaliforniaNorma

If they're straight!


cecedestefano

Thanks you just answered my question!


Mikayla360040

Whatever you want it to be, it can go either way


ArturoTera

Why is it "tua" when it doesnt specify the gender of the word. Would tua be used if a girl is making this statement? Since it is refering to herself? If so, if a guy were making this would it be "tuo"?


Marninger

The correct translation depends on if "I" is a man or a woman.

If "I" is a woman then it has to be: "Io sono la tua".

But if it's a man the translation is: "Io sono il tuo"


CaliforniaNorma

Because they finally used the female as the example instead of the male! YAY!!


stewartjm

I answered "Io sono tuo" and it was marked as correct. I did not think that the il was needed.


AhmedGzeri

Finally i learned something italian romantic hehehehe


Saifu91

It doesn't mention if its a boy to girl, or girl to boy, so it should have accepted both "tuo" and "tua"


djabea

The key word why it's tua and not tuo is la. If you had to translate the question the only thing you could have done wrong is if you wrote la tuo instead of il tuo. Or else just propose your answer if it didn't accept your answer even though it was right.


Hongki_Cha

What's the difference between 'sono la tua' and 'sono tua' Thanks in advance ^^


EumirGuzmn

No difference. From my experience with Spanish, sono tuo, would be soy tuyo in Spanish. Just like sono il tuo, soy el tuyo. They're teaching complete formal Italian so you know exactly how it is. But most native speakers would rule out the article. Works same with the feminine.


Laoshu2

The wording on so many of these questions is ambiguous. I'm assuming this a female speaking to a male, but just by reading it as "I am yours" in English without any doesn't tell you enough. And yes, i realize that they included the word "la" in the answers, but to test myself i try to come up with the answer on my own before looking down so in my head i came up with the way i, as a man, would have said it; sono il tuo.


Laoshu2

*without any context doesn't tell...


joannemarion

I have the same burning question as Hongki


Arietuno

I can't understand differences between "tuo" and "tua" in different sentences! Somebody, help me please!


Saifu91

Its simple. Tua (yours) is for when what "you" possesses is feminine. And "tuo" (yours) is for when what "you" possesses is masculine. The possessive pronouns depend on the object, i.e. the thing/person being possessed. - Io sono tuo (boy to girl) - Io sono tua (girl to boy) - Il mio cavallo mangia la carota (my (masculine) horse eats carrot) - Il cavallo mangia la mia carota (The horse eats my (feminine) carrot) :p Got it ?


Leihgabe

Arctic Monkeys anyone?


SkittlesCloud

This sentence may enter in the section Flirting <3


urisbn

Can someone make it clear when to use Tuo Tua Etc.?


urisbn

So I asked my Italian speaking sister - the Tua\Tuo\whatever is about the subject of the sentence for instance: If two MALES talk to each other about a feminine object - one male will STILL say LA TUA Camica = YOUR shirt and if two FEMALES talk to each other about a masculine object - IL TUO topo = YOUR shirt :)


lilyroseoar

Why tua and not tuo


Lena.bobina.

What are the difference between tua, tuo and tuoi?


urisbn

all of the above come from "TU" (meaning YOU) Tua (Feminine YOUR) - if you speak about something feminine (I.E. La Tua GONNA - the GONNA is feminine). Tuo (Masculine YOUR) - if you speak about something masculine (I.E. Il Tuo GATTO - the GATTO is masculine). Tuoi - (Masculine PLURAL your) - If you speak about somethingS masculine (I.E i tuoi GATTI - the GATTI is plural). Tue - (Feminine PLURAL your) - If you speak about somethingS feminine (I.E le tue GONNE - the GONNE is plural).

That's basically all the TU variations. there are also mio, Suo(your, but from Lei), suo (his,her,its), nostro, vostro(your, but from Voi), Loro(your, but from Loro), and loro(Their).

It's quite complex, but once you get the hang of it, it's actually quite fun. from there it's only to learn which word is feminine or masculine.


TomGalterio

Sometimes my shoulder hurts.


CharlieMaxRocks

So this seems like a good moment to ask something I've been wondering. Are there gender neutral pronouns a nonbinary person could use in Italian? You know, kinda like an equivalent of singular they, or any neopronouns.


gambero.glorioso

There's currently a lot of discussion surrounding this, since there's really no "one good option" for a non-binary Italian pronoun/ word ending. In the plural we can use a slash with both endings, or aloud we can say the masculine and feminine forms (ex: buonasera a tutte/i; buongiorno ragazze e ragazzi). Worth noting that since women have historically been viewed as a sort of "afterthought" that it is better to use the feminine form first to lift them up a bit towards gender equality. As for the singular, this is where it gets tricky, as the only vowel left that could replace the gendered ending is "u," which sounds weird and can cause confusion in some scenarios. The other options I have heard of are an asterisk (ex: ragazz*) or a letter called a "schwa" which looks like an upside down lowercase e. Of course, these have their own set of difficulties too (the most obvious being that a schwa isn't on the keyboard), so at the moment it's really a matter of preference.

I'm not as familiar with the options for nonbinary pronouns, unfortunately, though it is certainly worth looking into. I believe it is dangerous to revert to universal masculine, but at the same time the options may be pretty limited like with the other word endings.

I hope this helps at least a little bit!


Joe233356

Teach me some places first before committing me to a life long partner.


cecedestefano

How would I know it is "LA TUA" and not "IL TUO" ? I assume it depends on if a male or female was speaking ?


Mateuszabeu

I blushed instantly


EmilianoG1

Actually "sono la tua" needs another word to be understood in real life. Like "sono la tua mama"


Nadouii

Omg so cute ♡


perlaprinc

Thats romantic ;)


Sarah164126

Im very confused.....how do you determine if "io" is masculine or feminine? Is it by who is saying the word? A man saying it would make it masculine, while a woman saying it would make it feminine? And if that is the case, how does this question make any sense without context? I mean, I know a lot of the questions on this app dont make sense. But this one isn't just grammatically strange, its that they've picked something that doesnt help anyone learn. This is very frustrating so early on in these lessons. Its already difficult enough to learn a language, let alone try to learn one with situations like this :/


Ken364727

IO voglio solo la tua parola...


davie101010

Hello, I have written "Io il tuo" its marked as incorrect could some help me understand why please.


gambero.glorioso

"Io il tuo" would translate to "I yours"; you left out your verb! You would use "sono" in this case, the 1st person singular of "essere," to make "Io sono il tuo."


SandraPatr563744

In this case how do I know its a woman saying to a man? I can't manage to understand. Want to give up


JohnnyHern220746

Something tells me that I should drop the "la" in order to communicate the message properly (I am yours)


frederic543008

I wrote tuo and it tells me I am wrong. Pity I lost a heart


axseyum

isn't "sono tua" also translate to "am i yours?"


Evilpaperclip

Could I in effect say this as "Sono tuo/tua" ignoring the il/la entirely?


Lawrence625558

why it isn't 'sono il tuo'


FabienneL99

I am yours doesn't indicate if it's feminine or masculine. Sono il tuo shouls be correct, no?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.