"I am yours."

Translation:Sono la tua.

April 2, 2013

44 Comments


bisousethiboux

Cute. <3

April 2, 2013

Soddhi

Sweet and useful ;)

April 27, 2014

MostafaMoh255431

So cute :)

March 22, 2015

anna_ganda

Io sono tua. Tu sei mio. = I am yours. You are mine. :-) <3

November 24, 2014

Cargab19

this is from a woman to man? or vice versa?

April 25, 2013

Felix132145

It depends on which answer you chose ;) there are two right answers: tuo (im a boy) or tua (im a girl)

September 15, 2017

Anna136568

Thank you, this was very helpful :)

September 24, 2017

Sikeryali

From woman to man.

When a man says this, will say "io sono il tuo" or "io sono tuo".

January 16, 2019

ArturoTera

Why is it "tua" when it doesnt specify the gender of the word. Would tua be used if a girl is making this statement? Since it is refering to herself? If so, if a guy were making this would it be "tuo"?

November 27, 2014

Marninger

The correct translation depends on if "I" is a man or a woman.

If "I" is a woman then it has to be: "Io sono la tua".

But if it's a man the translation is: "Io sono il tuo"

February 18, 2018

stewartjm

I answered "Io sono tuo" and it was marked as correct. I did not think that the il was needed.

February 22, 2014

AhmedGzeri

Finally i learned something italian romantic hehehehe

November 15, 2014

Laoshu2

The wording on so many of these questions is ambiguous. I'm assuming this a female speaking to a male, but just by reading it as "I am yours" in English without any doesn't tell you enough. And yes, i realize that they included the word "la" in the answers, but to test myself i try to come up with the answer on my own before looking down so in my head i came up with the way i, as a man, would have said it; sono il tuo.

May 22, 2015

Laoshu2

*without any context doesn't tell...

May 22, 2015

RaduBunda

You can consider the female voice as context ;)

July 7, 2015

Hongki_Cha

What's the difference between 'sono la tua' and 'sono tua' Thanks in advance ^^

July 29, 2013

EumirGuzmn

No difference. From my experience with Spanish, sono tuo, would be soy tuyo in Spanish. Just like sono il tuo, soy el tuyo. They're teaching complete formal Italian so you know exactly how it is. But most native speakers would rule out the article. Works same with the feminine.

November 6, 2014

Saifu91

It doesn't mention if its a boy to girl, or girl to boy, so it should have accepted both "tuo" and "tua"

April 16, 2015

djabea

The key word why it's tua and not tuo is la. If you had to translate the question the only thing you could have done wrong is if you wrote la tuo instead of il tuo. Or else just propose your answer if it didn't accept your answer even though it was right.

May 21, 2015

joannemarion

I have the same burning question as Hongki

August 7, 2013

Arietuno

I can't understand differences between "tuo" and "tua" in different sentences! Somebody, help me please!

January 20, 2015

Saifu91

Its simple. Tua (yours) is for when what "you" possesses is feminine. And "tuo" (yours) is for when what "you" possesses is masculine. The possessive pronouns depend on the object, i.e. the thing/person being possessed. - Io sono tuo (boy to girl) - Io sono tua (girl to boy) - Il mio cavallo mangia la carota (my (masculine) horse eats carrot) - Il cavallo mangia la mia carota (The horse eats my (feminine) carrot) :p Got it ?

April 16, 2015

Leihgabe

Arctic Monkeys anyone?

August 27, 2015

MishaFreak

Yasssss

September 16, 2015

Hel_mo

That's cute!

September 12, 2015

MishaFreak

Awe dolce

September 16, 2015

urisbn

Can someone make it clear when to use Tuo Tua Etc.?

March 14, 2016

herzasi06

Anyoneee ?

April 24, 2016

urisbn

So I asked my Italian speaking sister - the Tua\Tuo\whatever is about the subject of the sentence for instance: If two MALES talk to each other about a feminine object - one male will STILL say LA TUA Camica = YOUR shirt and if two FEMALES talk to each other about a masculine object - IL TUO topo = YOUR shirt :)

May 15, 2016

SkittlesCloud

This sentence may enter in the section Flirting <3

March 28, 2016

lilyroseoar

Why tua and not tuo

June 28, 2015

EmilianoG1

Actually "sono la tua" needs another word to be understood in real life. Like "sono la tua mama"

August 7, 2015

Lena.bobina.

What are the difference between tua, tuo and tuoi?

June 29, 2016

urisbn

all of the above come from "TU" (meaning YOU) Tua (Feminine YOUR) - if you speak about something feminine (I.E. La Tua GONNA - the GONNA is feminine). Tuo (Masculine YOUR) - if you speak about something masculine (I.E. Il Tuo GATTO - the GATTO is masculine). Tuoi - (Masculine PLURAL your) - If you speak about somethingS masculine (I.E i tuoi GATTI - the GATTI is plural). Tue - (Feminine PLURAL your) - If you speak about somethingS feminine (I.E le tue GONNE - the GONNE is plural).

That's basically all the TU variations. there are also mio, Suo(your, but from Lei), suo (his,her,its), nostro, vostro(your, but from Voi), Loro(your, but from Loro), and loro(Their).

It's quite complex, but once you get the hang of it, it's actually quite fun. from there it's only to learn which word is feminine or masculine.

July 3, 2016

TomGalterio

Sometimes my shoulder hurts.

March 11, 2017

[deactivated user]

    Well how to differentiate between i am yours and they are yours??

    March 19, 2017

CharlieMaxRocks

    So this seems like a good moment to ask something I've been wondering. Are there gender neutral pronouns a nonbinary person could use in Italian? You know, kinda like an equivalent of singular they, or any neopronouns.

    May 11, 2017

18frenchagp1

    Awwwww

    July 18, 2017

perlaprinc

    Thats romantic ;)

    August 3, 2017

Sarah164126

    Im very confused.....how do you determine if "io" is masculine or feminine? Is it by who is saying the word? A man saying it would make it masculine, while a woman saying it would make it feminine? And if that is the case, how does this question make any sense without context? I mean, I know a lot of the questions on this app dont make sense. But this one isn't just grammatically strange, its that they've picked something that doesnt help anyone learn. This is very frustrating so early on in these lessons. Its already difficult enough to learn a language, let alone try to learn one with situations like this :/

    August 15, 2017

Ken364727

    IO voglio solo la tua parola...

    August 23, 2017

david.woods1981

    Hello, I have written "Io il tuo" its marked as incorrect could some help me understand why please.

    January 21, 2018

SandraPatr563744

    In this case how do I know its a woman saying to a man? I can't manage to understand. Want to give up

    November 29, 2018

Joe233356

    Teach me some places first before committing me to a life long partner.

    June 9, 2019
    Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.