1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "क्या वह तुम्हारी रिश्तेदार ह…

"क्या वह तुम्हारी रिश्तेदार है?"

Translation:Is she your relative?

October 25, 2018

14 Comments


TheModerateMan

In addition to "relative," the words "kin" and "relation" should be accepted.


sai.kan

how is Is he your relative? wrong?


Guenter212784

"He is your relative" should be "vah tumhaRA rishtedar hai" The feminine form tumhaRI implies that rishtedar is applied to a woman, so the DL sentence should mean "Is she your relative?"


shivj80

But isn't that simply because rishtedar is a feminine noun? Vah could be referring to any gender, no?


Mark701895

That's what I thought too, I'm still a bit confused on this one


JustusRobi3

Possible mnemonic for remembering the Hindi word for relativ: imagine your relativ are dangerous; they are "risky".


Mark701895

Why is 'Is he your relative?" wrong? I thought the feminine tumharee is refering to the subject?


vivy-kun

That's because the word "रिश्तेदार" has no definite gender on it's own. If the relative in question is a female, you'd use "तुम्हारी" and if it's a male, you'd use "तुम्हारा". Hope this helps.


khF1S

Are there many nouns that have no gender? I thought all Hindi nouns had gender.


yuhua1a

Nouns that refer to people such as दोस्त can switch gender


Joe986936

Is she related to you? What would be the difference here and not accepted?


Carissa789117

Relative is a noun. Related is an adjective.

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.